← Current week Game Center
AwayUABNo. 120 · -11.7
4M projection
Away25–Home29
Home -3.758% win
HomeLouisianaNo. 106 · -9.0
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 8:00 PM EDTESPN+Cajun Field87.1° · 6.3 mph
Locked pregame marketLouisiana -6.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadLouisiana -6.5 -120UAB +6.5 -102
TotalOver 55.5 -108Under 55.5 -112
MoneylineLouisiana -260UAB +210
OpeningLouisiana -9.5O/U 57.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana 29 · UAB 25 while FanDuel lists Louisiana -6.5. That creates 2.8 points of difference toward UAB.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUAB 14 · Louisiana 21
Winner hitStraight-up projection3.2 ptsProjected-margin error18.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Louisiana 29–25

Louisiana has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
UAB · Quarterback

UAB leads this category, but Louisiana still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UAB needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisiana leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana -3.7
Projected total53.4
Louisiana win58%
Projection confidence89%
UAB42% win
Louisiana58% win

How the game projects

Louisiana owns the median outcome. UAB needs the game to bend.

Why Louisiana winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UAB winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana 29 · UAB 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisiana wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UAB · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UAB · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UAB
+17.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
UAB
+9.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
UAB
+4.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisiana leads
Offensive efficiencyUAB

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
UL
Defensive resistanceUAB

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.4 indexHigh confidence
UL
ReceiversLouisiana

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+1.3 indexHigh confidence
UL
SecondaryLouisiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
UL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUAB leads
QuarterbackUAB

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.3 indexHigh confidence
UL
Player valueUAB

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.8 indexHigh confidence
UL
Roster qualityUAB

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
UL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisiana leads
Offensive lineLouisiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UL
Defensive frontLouisiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UL
Special teamsLouisiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.2 indexHigh confidence
UL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana leads
Home environmentLouisiana

Louisiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Cajun Field.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
UL
Travel & body clockLouisiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
UL
RestUAB

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
UL
AvailabilityLouisiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
UL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana -3.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana +1.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UABAlex Mortensen
45 returners38 additions33 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ryder BurtonQB · Returning4.5
  2. Kaleb BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Antonio FergusonTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
LouisianaMichael Desormeaux
70 returners5 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lunch WinfieldQB · Returning3.6
  2. Daniel BealeQB · Returning1.5
  3. Shelton Sampson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelLouisiana -6.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineLouisiana -3.7Projected total 53.4
Pregame difference2.8 ptsUAB side
Bet thresholdUAB +8.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.8-point difference
Market-6.54M-3.7
Louisiana sideUAB side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement39 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 55.5
  2. -7.5O/U 55.5
  3. -7.5O/U 55.5
  4. -6.5O/U 55.5
  5. -6.5O/U 55.5
  6. -6.5O/U 55.5
  7. -6.5O/U 55.5
  8. -6.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UABFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3at IllinoisAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs UL MonroeHome
  3. NOWSep 19at LouisianaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 25vs NavyHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs SamfordHome
View full UAB schedule →
LouisianaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs LamarHome
  2. W2Sep 12at USCAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs UABCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at CharlotteAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Arkansas StateHome
View full Louisiana schedule →