← Current week Game Center
AwayNavyNo. 76 · -2.2
4M projection
Away30–Home25
Away -5.662% win
HomeUABNo. 120 · -11.7
Week 4Friday, September 25 at 7:00 PM EDTESPNProtective Stadium77.9° · 4.6 mph
Locked pregame marketUAB +7.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUAB +7.5 -120Navy -7.5 -102
TotalOver 51.5 -105Under 51.5 -115
MoneylineUAB +225Navy -280
OpeningUAB +10.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved -3.0
Model lean
Over 51.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects UAB 25 · Navy 30 while FanDuel lists UAB +7.5. That creates 1.9 points of difference toward UAB.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNavy 20 · UAB 24
Winner missedStraight-up projection9.6 ptsProjected-margin error11.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Navy 30–25

Navy has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Navy · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UAB needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNavy leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineUAB +5.6
Projected total55.2
Navy win62%
Projection confidence89%
Navy62% win
UAB38% win

How the game projects

Navy owns the median outcome. UAB needs the game to bend.

Why Navy winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UAB winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Navy the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UAB 25 · Navy 30, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Navy wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Navy · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UAB · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Navy
+27.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
UAB
+22.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
UAB
+16.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNavy leads
Offensive efficiencyNavy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+27.0 indexHigh confidence
NU
Defensive resistanceNavy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+13.8 indexHigh confidence
NU
ReceiversUAB

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
NU
SecondaryNavy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
NU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUAB leads
QuarterbackUAB

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+16.4 indexHigh confidence
NU
Player valueUAB

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.1 indexHigh confidence
NU
Roster qualityUAB

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+22.8 indexHigh confidence
NU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNavy leads
Offensive lineUAB

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NU
Defensive frontUAB

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NU
Special teamsNavy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.1 indexHigh confidence
NU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUAB leads
Home environmentUAB

UAB's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Protective Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
NU
Travel & body clockUAB

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
NU
RestNavy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NU
AvailabilityUAB

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NU
How 4M built the fair lineUAB +5.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUAB -7.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NavyBrian Newberry
131 returners0 additions3 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braxton WoodsonQB · Returning3.1
  2. Luke HutchisonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Michael BarrowWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
UABAlex Mortensen
45 returners38 additions33 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ryder BurtonQB · Returning4.5
  2. Kaleb BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Antonio FergusonTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 51.5.

Model leanOver 51.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUAB +7.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineUAB +5.6Projected total 55.2
Pregame difference1.9 ptsUAB side
Bet thresholdOver 52.2 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.9-point difference
Market+7.54M+5.6
UAB sideNavy side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +10.5O/U 52.5
  2. +7.5O/U 52.5
  3. +7.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NavyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs TowsonHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Florida AtlanticAway
  3. NOWSep 25at UABCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Air ForceAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs TulsaHome
View full Navy schedule →
UABFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs UL MonroeHome
  2. W3Sep 19at LouisianaAway
  3. NOWSep 25vs NavyCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs SamfordHome
  5. W6Oct 10at MemphisAway
View full UAB schedule →