← Current week Game Center
AwayFlorida AtlanticNo. 100 · -7.9
4M projection
Away29–Home25
Away -459% win
HomeUL MonroeNo. 133 · -16.5
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMalone Stadium83.1° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketUL Monroe +13.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUL Monroe +13.5 -105Florida Atlantic -13.5 -115
TotalOver 58.5 -110Under 58.5 -110
MoneylineUL Monroe +440Florida Atlantic -610
OpeningUL Monroe +13.5O/U 58.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects UL Monroe 25 · Florida Atlantic 29 while FanDuel lists UL Monroe +13.5. That creates 9.5 points of difference toward UL Monroe.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptFlorida Atlantic 45 · UL Monroe 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection24.0 ptsProjected-margin error8.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Florida Atlantic 29–25

Florida Atlantic has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Florida Atlantic · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UL Monroe needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotFlorida Atlantic leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineUL Monroe +4.0
Projected total53.4
Florida Atlantic win59%
Projection confidence85%
Florida Atlantic59% win
UL Monroe41% win

How the game projects

Florida Atlantic owns the median outcome. UL Monroe needs the game to bend.

Why Florida Atlantic winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UL Monroe winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Florida Atlantic the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UL Monroe 25 · Florida Atlantic 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Florida Atlantic wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Florida Atlantic · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UL Monroe · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Florida Atlantic
+10.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
UL Monroe
+9.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Florida Atlantic
+9.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFlorida Atlantic leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida Atlantic

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+10.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Defensive resistanceUL Monroe

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.7 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
ReceiversFlorida Atlantic

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+21.2 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
SecondaryUL Monroe

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberFlorida Atlantic leads
QuarterbackFlorida Atlantic

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+3.6 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Player valueFlorida Atlantic

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.2 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Roster qualityFlorida Atlantic

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.2 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionFlorida Atlantic leads
Offensive lineUL Monroe

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Defensive frontUL Monroe

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Special teamsFlorida Atlantic

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUL Monroe leads
Home environmentUL Monroe

UL Monroe's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Malone Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
Travel & body clockUL Monroe

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
RestUL Monroe

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
AvailabilityUL Monroe

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FAUM
How 4M built the fair lineUL Monroe +4.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUL Monroe -6.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Florida AtlanticZach Kittley
51 returners22 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden VeltkampQB · Returning4.9
  2. Easton MesserWR · Returning1.0
  3. Dominique HenryWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
UL MonroeBryant Vincent
44 returners20 additions17 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Aidan ArmentaQB · Returning4.6
  2. Nic TrujilloWR · Returning0.7
  3. Brandon BuckhaulterWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUL Monroe +13.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineUL Monroe +4Projected total 53.4
Pregame difference9.5 ptsUL Monroe side
Bet thresholdUL Monroe +9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison9.5-point difference
Market+13.54M+4
UL Monroe sideFlorida Atlantic side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 9.5-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Florida AtlanticFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs NavyHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Florida InternationalHome
  3. NOWSep 26at UL MonroeCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Texas SouthernHome
  5. W7Oct 17at ArmyAway
View full Florida Atlantic schedule →
UL MonroeFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at UABAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs SE LouisianaHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs Florida AtlanticCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at South AlabamaAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Louisiana TechHome
View full UL Monroe schedule →