← Current week Game Center
AwaySouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
4M projection
Away21–Home30
Home -8.869% win
HomeTulaneNo. 63 · +0.9
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAYulman Stadium83.7° · 3.4 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Tulane 30 · Southern Miss 21. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouthern Miss 21 · Tulane 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.8 ptsProjected-margin error6.6 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Tulane 30–21

Tulane has a 69% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Tulane · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Southern Miss needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTulane leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTulane -8.8
Projected total51.6
Tulane win69%
Projection confidence85%
Southern Miss31% win
Tulane69% win

How the game projects

Tulane owns the median outcome. Southern Miss needs the game to bend.

Why Tulane winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Southern Miss winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Tulane the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Tulane 30 · Southern Miss 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Tulane wins 69% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Tulane · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Southern Miss · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Tulane
+13.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Southern Miss
+7.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
Southern Miss
+5.5 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTulane leads
Offensive efficiencyTulane

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.8 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Defensive resistanceSouthern Miss

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
SMT
ReceiversTulane

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexMedium confidence
SMT
SecondaryTulane

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackSouthern Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.6 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Player valueTulane

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.5 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulane leads
Offensive lineTulane

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Defensive frontTulane

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+8.7 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Special teamsTulane

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+34.6 indexMedium confidence
SMT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTulane leads
Home environmentTulane

Tulane's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Yulman Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
SMT
Travel & body clockTulane

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMT
RestTulane

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMT
AvailabilityTulane

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMT
How 4M built the fair lineTulane -8.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTulane +7.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
TulaneWill Hall · new staff
68 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Zeon Chriss-GremillionQB · Transfer in from Houston4.7
  2. Anthony Brown-StephensWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at AuburnAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs UConnHome
  3. NOWSep 26at TulaneCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 6at TroyAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Arkansas StateHome
View full Southern Miss schedule →
TulaneFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs South AlabamaHome
  2. W3Sep 19at Kansas StateAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at ArmyAway
  5. W7Oct 16vs MemphisHome
View full Tulane schedule →