← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth FloridaNo. 40 · +5.0
4M projection
Away31–Home20
Away -11.373% win
HomeBowling GreenNo. 123 · -13.0
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBADoyt L. Perry Stadium67.3° · 8.5 mph
Locked pregame marketBowling Green +17.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadBowling Green +17.5 -110South Florida -17.5 -110
TotalOver 49.5 -110Under 49.5 -110
MoneylineBowling Green +740South Florida -1250
OpeningBowling Green +15.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Bowling Green 20 · South Florida 31 while FanDuel lists Bowling Green +17.5. That creates 6.2 points of difference toward Bowling Green.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouth Florida 14 · Bowling Green 6
Winner hitStraight-up projection3.3 ptsProjected-margin error31.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Florida 31–20

South Florida has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
South Florida · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Bowling Green needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Florida leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineBowling Green +11.3
Projected total51.3
South Florida win73%
Projection confidence85%
South Florida73% win
Bowling Green27% win

How the game projects

South Florida owns the median outcome. Bowling Green needs the game to bend.

Why South Florida winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Bowling Green winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Florida the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Bowling Green 20 · South Florida 31, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Florida wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Florida · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Bowling Green · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
South Florida
+38.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
South Florida
+12.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
South Florida
+9.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Florida leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Florida

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+38.2 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Defensive resistanceSouth Florida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.8 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
ReceiversSouth Florida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
SecondaryBowling Green

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Florida leads
QuarterbackBowling Green

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+3.8 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Player valueBowling Green

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.5 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Roster qualitySouth Florida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.3 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBowling Green leads
Offensive lineBowling Green

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Defensive frontBowling Green

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Special teamsBowling Green

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBowling Green leads
Home environmentBowling Green

Bowling Green's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Doyt L. Perry Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
Travel & body clockBowling Green

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
RestBowling Green

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
AvailabilityBowling Green

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SFBG
How 4M built the fair lineBowling Green +11.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBowling Green -13.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South FloridaBrian Hartline · new staff
51 returners44 additions34 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. KJ CooperQB · Transfer in from Texas Southern4.6
  2. D.J. CrowtherRB · Transfer in from Dartmouth0.8
  3. Jason Collins Jr.RB · Transfer in from Morgan State0.8
Full team dossier →
Bowling GreenEddie George
50 returners17 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Hunter NajmQB · Returning4.2
  2. Austyn DendyRB · Returning0.8
  3. Ke'Marion BaldwinRB · Transfer in from Charleston Southern0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelBowling Green +17.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineBowling Green +11.3Projected total 51.3
Pregame difference6.2 ptsBowling Green side
Bet thresholdBowling Green +16.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.2-point difference
Market+17.54M+11.3
Bowling Green sideSouth Florida side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +15.5O/U 51.5
  2. +17.5O/U 50.5
  3. +17.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at ArmyAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs Delaware StateHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Bowling GreenCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs TempleHome
  5. W6Oct 8at UTSAAway
View full South Florida schedule →
Bowling GreenFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at NebraskaAway
  2. W3Sep 19at Iowa StateAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs South FloridaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Miami (OH)Away
  5. W6Oct 10vs Sacramento StateHome
View full Bowling Green schedule →