← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth FloridaNo. 40 · +5.0
4M projection
Away27–Home26
Away -0.551% win
HomeUTSANo. 60 · +1.3
Week 6Thursday, October 8 at 7:30 PM EDTNetwork TBAAlamodomeIndoor
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects UTSA 26 · South Florida 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouth Florida 24 · UTSA 31
Winner missedStraight-up projection7.5 ptsProjected-margin error2.3 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Florida 27–26

South Florida has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
UTSA · Quarterback

UTSA leads this category, but South Florida still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UTSA needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Florida leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUTSA +0.5
Projected total52.7
South Florida win51%
Projection confidence89%
South Florida51% win
UTSA49% win

How the game projects

South Florida owns the median outcome. UTSA needs the game to bend.

Why South Florida winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UTSA winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Florida the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UTSA 26 · South Florida 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Florida wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UTSA · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UTSA · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UTSA
+12.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
South Florida
+12.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Defensive matchup
South Florida
+8.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Florida leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Florida

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.6 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Defensive resistanceSouth Florida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+8.5 indexHigh confidence
SFU
ReceiversUTSA

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.7 indexHigh confidence
SFU
SecondaryUTSA

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUTSA leads
QuarterbackUTSA

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.8 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Player valueUTSA

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Roster qualitySouth Florida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.2 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUTSA leads
Offensive lineUTSA

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Defensive frontUTSA

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Special teamsUTSA

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SFU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUTSA leads
Home environmentUTSA

UTSA's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Alamodome.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
SFU
Travel & body clockUTSA

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
SFU
RestUTSA

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFU
AvailabilityUTSA

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFU
How 4M built the fair lineUTSA +0.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUTSA -3.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South FloridaBrian Hartline · new staff
51 returners44 additions34 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. KJ CooperQB · Transfer in from Texas Southern4.6
  2. D.J. CrowtherRB · Transfer in from Dartmouth0.8
  3. Jason Collins Jr.RB · Transfer in from Morgan State0.8
Full team dossier →
UTSAJeff Traylor
63 returners22 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Owen McCownQB · Returning5.0
  2. AJ Wilson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
  3. David Amador IIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at Bowling GreenAway
  2. W5Oct 3vs TempleHome
  3. NOWOct 8at UTSACurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Kent StateHome
  5. W9Oct 31vs UABHome
View full South Florida schedule →
UTSAFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs Colorado StateHome
  2. W5Oct 3at RiceAway
  3. NOWOct 8vs South FloridaCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs NavyHome
  5. W8Oct 24at TulaneAway
View full UTSA schedule →