← Current week Game Center
AwayTulsaNo. 108 · -9.2
4M projection
Away23–Home30
Home -7.566% win
HomeNavyNo. 76 · -2.2
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSSNNavy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium71° · 9 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Navy 30 · Tulsa 23. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTulsa 26 · Navy 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.5 ptsProjected-margin error7.3 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Navy 30–23

Navy has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Navy · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Tulsa needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNavy leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineNavy -7.5
Projected total52.7
Navy win66%
Projection confidence89%
Tulsa34% win
Navy66% win

How the game projects

Navy owns the median outcome. Tulsa needs the game to bend.

Why Navy winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Tulsa winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Navy the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Navy 30 · Tulsa 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Navy wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Navy · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Tulsa · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Navy
+36.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
Tulsa
+18.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Defensive matchup
Tulsa
+8.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNavy leads
Offensive efficiencyNavy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.1 indexHigh confidence
TN
Defensive resistanceTulsa

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+8.9 indexHigh confidence
TN
ReceiversTulsa

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
TN
SecondaryNavy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TN
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTulsa leads
QuarterbackNavy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.1 indexHigh confidence
TN
Player valueTulsa

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
TN
Roster qualityTulsa

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+18.3 indexHigh confidence
TN
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulsa leads
Offensive lineNavy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TN
Defensive frontNavy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TN
Special teamsTulsa

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
TN
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNavy leads
Home environmentNavy

Navy's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
TN
Travel & body clockNavy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
TN
RestTulsa

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
TN
AvailabilityNavy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TN
How 4M built the fair lineNavy -7.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNavy +5.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.2Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TulsaTre Lamb
52 returners21 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Baylor HayesQB · Returning2.7
  2. Dexter Williams IIQB · Transfer in from Kennesaw State2.0
  3. Javon RossWR · Transfer in from Bethune-Cookman0.8
Full team dossier →
NavyBrian Newberry
131 returners0 additions3 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braxton WoodsonQB · Returning3.1
  2. Luke HutchisonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Michael BarrowWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TulsaFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at ArkansasAway
  2. W5Oct 1vs North TexasHome
  3. NOWOct 10at NavyCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at RiceAway
  5. W8Oct 23vs ArmyHome
View full Tulsa schedule →
NavyFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 25at UABAway
  2. W5Oct 3at Air ForceAway
  3. NOWOct 10vs TulsaCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at UTSAAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs North TexasHome
View full Navy schedule →