← Current week Game Center
AwayNorth TexasNo. 67 · +0.1
4M projection
Away29–Home28
Away -0.150% win
HomeNavyNo. 76 · -2.2
Week 8Saturday, October 24 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSSNNavy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Navy 28 · North Texas 29. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
North Texas 29–28

North Texas has a 50% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
North Texas · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Navy needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorth Texas leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineNavy +0.1
Projected total57.0
North Texas win50%
Projection confidence89%
North Texas50% win
Navy50% win

How the game projects

North Texas owns the median outcome. Navy needs the game to bend.

Why North Texas winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Navy winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes North Texas the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Navy 28 · North Texas 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. North Texas wins 50% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01North Texas · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Navy · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
North Texas
+16.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Offensive matchup
North Texas
+7.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Defensive matchup
Navy
+5.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNorth Texas leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Texas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+7.8 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Defensive resistanceNavy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.1 indexHigh confidence
NTN
ReceiversNorth Texas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.9 indexHigh confidence
NTN
SecondaryNavy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNorth Texas leads
QuarterbackNorth Texas

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Player valueNorth Texas

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.9 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Roster qualityNorth Texas

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNavy leads
Offensive lineNavy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Defensive frontNavy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Special teamsNavy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.8 indexHigh confidence
NTN
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNavy leads
Home environmentNavy

Navy's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
NTN
Travel & body clockNavy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
NTN
RestNorth Texas

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NTN
AvailabilityNavy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NTN
How 4M built the fair lineNavy +0.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNavy -1.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

North TexasNeal Brown · new staff
36 returners49 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tayven JacksonQB · Transfer in from UCF3.2
  2. Chaston DittaQB · Transfer in from East Carolina1.6
  3. Corri MillinerWR · Transfer in from UAB0.8
Full team dossier →
NavyBrian Newberry
131 returners0 additions3 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braxton WoodsonQB · Returning3.1
  2. Luke HutchisonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Michael BarrowWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

North TexasFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 1at TulsaAway
  2. W6Oct 10vs CharlotteHome
  3. NOWOct 24at NavyCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 29vs Florida AtlanticHome
  5. W10Nov 7vs RiceHome
View full North Texas schedule →
NavyFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10vs TulsaHome
  2. W7Oct 17at UTSAAway
  3. NOWOct 24vs North TexasCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs Notre DameNeutral
  5. W10Nov 7vs TempleHome
View full Navy schedule →