← Current week Game Center
AwayTulsaNo. 108 · -9.2
4M projection
Away21–Home30
Home -9.169% win
HomeTulaneNo. 63 · +0.9
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAYulman Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Tulane 30 · Tulsa 21. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Tulane 30–21

Tulane has a 69% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Tulane · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Tulsa needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTulane leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTulane -9.1
Projected total50.7
Tulane win69%
Projection confidence85%
Tulsa31% win
Tulane69% win

How the game projects

Tulane owns the median outcome. Tulsa needs the game to bend.

Why Tulane winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Tulsa winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Tulane the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Tulane 30 · Tulsa 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Tulane wins 69% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Tulane · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Tulsa · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Tulane
+23.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Tulane
+15.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Tulane
+7.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTulane leads
Offensive efficiencyTulane

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+23.8 indexMedium confidence
TT
Defensive resistanceTulsa

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
ReceiversTulsa

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.6 indexMedium confidence
TT
SecondaryTulane

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTulane leads
QuarterbackTulane

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+15.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
Player valueTulane

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.7 indexMedium confidence
TT
Roster qualityTulane

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
TT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulane leads
Offensive lineTulane

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
Defensive frontTulane

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
Special teamsTulane

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.4 indexMedium confidence
TT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTulane leads
Home environmentTulane

Tulane's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Yulman Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
TT
Travel & body clockTulane

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
TT
RestTulsa

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
TT
AvailabilityTulane

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TT
How 4M built the fair lineTulane -9.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTulane +7.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TulsaTre Lamb
52 returners21 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Baylor HayesQB · Returning2.7
  2. Dexter Williams IIQB · Transfer in from Kennesaw State2.0
  3. Javon RossWR · Transfer in from Bethune-Cookman0.8
Full team dossier →
TulaneWill Hall · new staff
68 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Zeon Chriss-GremillionQB · Transfer in from Houston4.7
  2. Anthony Brown-StephensWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TulsaFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at RiceAway
  2. W8Oct 23vs ArmyHome
  3. NOWNov 7at TulaneCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs Florida AtlanticHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs CharlotteHome
View full Tulsa schedule →
TulaneFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs UTSAHome
  2. W9Oct 30at CharlotteAway
  3. NOWNov 7vs TulsaCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at RiceAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs North TexasHome
View full Tulane schedule →