← Current week Game Center
AwaySan José StateNo. 118 · -11.0
4M projection
Away16–Home38
Home -22.890% win
HomeUSCNo. 10 · +16.5
Week 1Saturday, August 29 at 3:00 PM EDTNBCLos Angeles Memorial Coliseum94.3° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketUSC -38.5 · O/U 60.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUSC -38.5 -105San José State +38.5 -115
TotalOver 60.5 -110Under 60.5 -110
MoneylineUSC —San José State —
OpeningUSC -38.5O/U 60.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects USC 38 · San José State 16 while FanDuel lists USC -38.5. That creates 15.7 points of difference toward San José State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSan José State 26 · USC 42
Winner hitStraight-up projection6.8 ptsProjected-margin error14.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
USC 38–16

USC has a 90% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
USC · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

San José State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUSC leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineUSC -22.8
Projected total54.0
USC win90%
Projection confidence89%
San José State10% win
USC90% win

How the game projects

USC owns the median outcome. San José State needs the game to bend.

Why USC winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How San José State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes USC the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is USC 38 · San José State 16, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. USC wins 90% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01USC · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03San José State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
USC
+28.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
USC
+20.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Defensive matchup
USC
+13.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan José State leads
Offensive efficiencyUSC

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+28.6 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Defensive resistanceUSC

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+13.7 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
ReceiversUSC

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.6 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
SecondarySan José State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+35.2 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUSC leads
QuarterbackUSC

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+8.6 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Player valueUSC

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.2 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Roster qualityUSC

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.3 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUSC leads
Offensive lineUSC

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Defensive frontUSC

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Special teamsUSC

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+42.4 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUSC leads
Home environmentUSC

USC's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
Travel & body clockUSC

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
RestUSC

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
AvailabilityUSC

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSU
How 4M built the fair lineUSC -22.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUSC +20.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

San José StateKen Niumatalolo
54 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Luke WeaverQB · Transfer in from Hawai'i4.7
  2. Tama AmisoneWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jabari BatesRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
USCLincoln Riley
61 returners9 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jayden MaiavaQB · Returning5.5
  2. Waymond JordanRB · Returning0.9
  3. Tanook HinesWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUSC -38.5O/U 60.5
4M fair lineUSC -22.8Projected total 54.0
Pregame difference15.7 ptsSan José State side
Bet thresholdSan José State +27.8 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison15.7-point difference
Market-38.54M-22.8
USC sideSan José State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 15.7-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement17 stored snapshots
  1. -38.5O/U 61.5
  2. -38.5O/U 61.5
  3. -38.5O/U 61.5
  4. -38.5O/U 61.5
  5. -38.5O/U 61.5
  6. -38.5O/U 61.5
  7. -38.5O/U 59.5
  8. -38.5O/U 60.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

San José StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29at USCCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 4at Eastern MichiganAway
  3. W2Sep 12vs Cal PolyHome
  4. W3Sep 19vs Fresno StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Hawai'iAway
View full San José State schedule →
USCFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29vs San José StateCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 4vs Fresno StateHome
  3. W2Sep 12vs LouisianaHome
  4. W3Sep 19at RutgersAway
  5. W4Sep 26vs OregonHome
View full USC schedule →