← Current week Game Center
AwaySan José StateNo. 118 · -11.0
4M projection
Away26–Home28
Home -2.255% win
HomeEastern MichiganNo. 119 · -11.7
Week 1Friday, September 4 at 6:30 PM EDTESPN+Rynearson Stadium78.6° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketEastern Michigan -1.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadEastern Michigan -1.5 -110San José State +1.5 -110
TotalOver 55.5 -105Under 55.5 -115
MoneylineEastern Michigan -118San José State -102
OpeningEastern Michigan -4.5O/U 54.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Eastern Michigan 28 · San José State 26 while FanDuel lists Eastern Michigan -1.5. That creates 0.7 points of difference toward Eastern Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSan José State 27 · Eastern Michigan 21
Winner missedStraight-up projection8.2 ptsProjected-margin error5.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Eastern Michigan 28–26

Eastern Michigan has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
San José State · Defensive matchup

San José State leads this category, but Eastern Michigan still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

San José State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotEastern Michigan leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineEastern Michigan -2.2
Projected total53.8
Eastern Michigan win55%
Projection confidence89%
San José State45% win
Eastern Michigan55% win

How the game projects

Eastern Michigan owns the median outcome. San José State needs the game to bend.

Why Eastern Michigan winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How San José State winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Eastern Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Eastern Michigan 28 · San José State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Eastern Michigan wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01San José State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03San José State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
San José State
+17.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Eastern Michigan
+6.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Home environment
Eastern Michigan
+2.7 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan José State leads
Offensive efficiencyEastern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Defensive resistanceSan José State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+17.1 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
ReceiversEastern Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.8 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
SecondarySan José State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+35.2 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberEastern Michigan leads
QuarterbackEastern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.1 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Player valueSan José State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Roster qualityEastern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEastern Michigan leads
Offensive lineEastern Michigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Defensive frontEastern Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Special teamsEastern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+39.3 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityEastern Michigan leads
Home environmentEastern Michigan

Eastern Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rynearson Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
Travel & body clockEastern Michigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
RestSan José State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
AvailabilityEastern Michigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SJSEM
How 4M built the fair lineEastern Michigan -2.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginEastern Michigan -0.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

San José StateKen Niumatalolo
54 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Luke WeaverQB · Transfer in from Hawai'i4.7
  2. Tama AmisoneWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jabari BatesRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Eastern MichiganChris Creighton
58 returners12 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah KimQB · Returning4.8
  2. Harold MackWR · Returning0.8
  3. Joshua LongTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelEastern Michigan -1.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineEastern Michigan -2.2Projected total 53.8
Pregame difference0.7 ptsEastern Michigan side
Bet thresholdUnder 56.8 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.7-point difference
Market-1.54M-2.2
Eastern Michigan sideSan José State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement48 stored snapshots
  1. -2.5O/U 56.5
  2. -2.5O/U 56.5
  3. -2.5O/U 56.5
  4. -2.5O/U 56.5
  5. -2.5O/U 56.5
  6. -2.5O/U 55.5
  7. -2.5O/U 55.5
  8. -1.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

San José StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29at USCAway
  2. NOWSep 4at Eastern MichiganCurrent matchup
  3. W2Sep 12vs Cal PolyHome
  4. W3Sep 19vs Fresno StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Hawai'iAway
View full San José State schedule →
Eastern MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs Sacramento StateHome
  2. NOWSep 4vs San José StateCurrent matchup
  3. W2Sep 12at Michigan StateAway
  4. W3Sep 19at WisconsinAway
  5. W4Sep 26vs LindenwoodHome
View full Eastern Michigan schedule →