← Current week Game Center
AwayUNLVNo. 65 · +0.2
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -1.152% win
HomeHawai'iNo. 83 · -3.9
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 10:00 PM EDTCWClarence T.C. Ching Athletics Complex80.2° · 21.3 mph
Locked pregame marketHawai'i +2.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadHawai'i +2.5 -112UNLV -2.5 -108
TotalOver 55.5 -106Under 55.5 -114
MoneylineHawai'i +110UNLV -132
OpeningHawai'i +2.5O/U 58.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Hawai'i 25 · UNLV 26 while FanDuel lists Hawai'i +2.5. That creates 1.4 points of difference toward Hawai'i.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUNLV 21 · Hawai'i 6
Winner hitStraight-up projection13.9 ptsProjected-margin error24.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
UNLV 26–25

UNLV has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
UNLV · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Hawai'i needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUNLV leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineHawai'i +1.1
Projected total51.5
UNLV win52%
Projection confidence62%
UNLV52% win
Hawai'i48% win

How the game projects

UNLV owns the median outcome. Hawai'i needs the game to bend.

Why UNLV winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Hawai'i winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes UNLV the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Hawai'i 25 · UNLV 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. UNLV wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UNLV · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Hawai'i · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UNLV
+34.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
UNLV
+26.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
UNLV
+26.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUNLV leads
Offensive efficiencyUNLV

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+25.0 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Defensive resistanceHawai'i

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.3 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
ReceiversHawai'i

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.4 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
SecondaryUNLV

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUNLV leads
QuarterbackUNLV

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+34.7 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Player valueUNLV

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+26.5 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Roster qualityUNLV

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+26.1 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUNLV leads
Offensive lineUNLV

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Defensive frontUNLV

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Special teamsUNLV

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.0 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityHawai'i leads
Home environmentHawai'i

Hawai'i's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Clarence T.C. Ching Athletics Complex.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
Travel & body clockHawai'i

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
RestHawai'i

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
AvailabilityHawai'i

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
UH
How 4M built the fair lineHawai'i +1.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginHawai'i -3.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UNLVDan Mullen
52 returners16 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jackson ArnoldQB · Transfer in from Auburn4.7
  2. Jai'Den ThomasRB · Returning0.8
  3. Taz ReddicksWR · Transfer in from Oregon State0.6
Full team dossier →
Hawai'iTimmy Chang
63 returners16 additions9 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Micah AlejadoQB · Returning5.0
  2. Pofele AshlockWR · Returning0.9
  3. Tama UiliataWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelHawai'i +2.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineHawai'i +1.1Projected total 51.5
Pregame difference1.4 ptsHawai'i side
Bet thresholdUnder 54.5 or higher5.5-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.4-point difference
Market+2.54M+1.1
Hawai'i sideUNLV side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Only 62% source confidence

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. +3.5O/U 56.5
  2. +3.5O/U 56.5
  3. +3.5O/U 56.5
  4. +3.5O/U 55.5
  5. +3.5O/U 55.5
  6. +3.5O/U 55.5
  7. +2.5O/U 55.5
  8. +2.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UNLVFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs MemphisHome
  2. NOWSep 5at Hawai'iCurrent matchup
  3. W2Sep 12at North TexasAway
  4. W4Sep 26at AkronAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs CaliforniaHome
View full UNLV schedule →
Hawai'iFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29at StanfordAway
  2. NOWSep 5vs UNLVCurrent matchup
  3. W2Sep 12vs New Mexico StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at WyomingAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs San José StateHome
View full Hawai'i schedule →