← Current week Game Center
AwayNorth Dakota StateNo. 112 · -9.8
4M projection
Away26–Home30
Home -4.360% win
HomeAir ForceNo. 99 · -7.5
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 10:00 PM EDTFS1Falcon Stadium61° · 12.1 mph
Locked pregame marketAir Force +2.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAir Force +2.5 -120North Dakota State -2.5 -102
TotalOver 47.5 -110Under 47.5 -110
MoneylineAir Force -102North Dakota State -118
OpeningAir Force +3.5O/U 47.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Air Force 30 · North Dakota State 26 while FanDuel lists Air Force +2.5. That creates 6.8 points of difference toward Air Force.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorth Dakota State 38 · Air Force 32
Winner missedStraight-up projection10.3 ptsProjected-margin error14.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Air Force 30–26

Air Force has a 60% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Air Force · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

North Dakota State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAir Force leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineAir Force -4.3
Projected total55.4
Air Force win60%
Projection confidence69%
North Dakota State41% win
Air Force60% win

How the game projects

Air Force owns the median outcome. North Dakota State needs the game to bend.

Why Air Force winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How North Dakota State winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Air Force the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Air Force 30 · North Dakota State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Air Force wins 60% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Air Force · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03North Dakota State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Air Force
+45.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Defensive matchup
North Dakota State
+40.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Air Force
+29.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAir Force leads
Offensive efficiencyAir Force

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Defensive resistanceNorth Dakota State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+40.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
ReceiversAir Force

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
SecondaryAir Force

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+44.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAir Force leads
QuarterbackAir Force

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+29.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Player valueAir Force

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+45.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Roster qualityAir Force

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionAir Force leads
Offensive lineAir Force

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Defensive frontAir Force

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Special teamsNorth Dakota State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAir Force leads
Home environmentAir Force

Air Force's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Falcon Stadium.

+2.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
Travel & body clockAir Force

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
RestAir Force

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
AvailabilityAir Force

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUAF
How 4M built the fair lineAir Force -4.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAir Force +1.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

North Dakota StateTim Polasek · new staff
0 returners3 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nathan HayesQB · New / unverified3.4
  2. Kene AneneOL · Transfer in from Kansas0.5
  3. Keith WilliamsLB · Transfer in from Cornell0.4
Full team dossier →
Air ForceTroy Calhoun
81 returners0 additions4 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Liam SzarkaQB · Returning4.8
  2. Jonah DawsonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Owen AllenRB · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAir Force +2.5O/U 47.5
4M fair lineAir Force -4.3Projected total 55.4
Pregame difference6.8 ptsAir Force side
Bet thresholdOver 52.4 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.8-point difference
Market+2.54M-4.3
Air Force sideNorth Dakota State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement43 stored snapshots
  1. +2.5O/U 47.5
  2. +2.5O/U 47.5
  3. +2.5O/U 47.5
  4. +2.5O/U 47.5
  5. +2.5O/U 47.5
  6. +2.5O/U 47.5
  7. +2.5O/U 47.5
  8. +2.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

North Dakota StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs Jacksonville StateHome
  2. W1Sep 5vs FordhamHome
  3. NOWSep 12at Air ForceCurrent matchup
  4. W3Sep 19at Sacramento StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs WyomingHome
View full North Dakota State schedule →
Air ForceFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs DuquesneHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs North Dakota StateCurrent matchup
  3. W4Sep 26at NevadaAway
  4. W5Oct 3vs NavyHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Northern IllinoisAway
View full Air Force schedule →