← Current week Game Center
AwayWyomingNo. 113 · -10.3
4M projection
Away22–Home27
Home -4.860% win
HomeCentral MichiganNo. 101 · -8.2
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 1:00 PM EDTESPN+Kelly/Shorts Stadium55.4° · 7.4 mph
Locked pregame marketCentral Michigan +1.5 · O/U 40.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCentral Michigan +1.5 -120Wyoming -1.5 -102
TotalOver 40.5 -106Under 40.5 -114
MoneylineCentral Michigan -110Wyoming -110
OpeningCentral Michigan -1.5O/U 39.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Central Michigan 27 · Wyoming 22 while FanDuel lists Central Michigan +1.5. That creates 6.3 points of difference toward Central Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWyoming 10 · Central Michigan 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection9.2 ptsProjected-margin error14.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Central Michigan 27–22

Central Michigan has a 60% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Central Michigan · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wyoming needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCentral Michigan leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineCentral Michigan -4.8
Projected total48.3
Central Michigan win60%
Projection confidence89%
Wyoming40% win
Central Michigan60% win

How the game projects

Central Michigan owns the median outcome. Wyoming needs the game to bend.

Why Central Michigan winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wyoming winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Central Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Central Michigan 27 · Wyoming 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Central Michigan wins 60% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Central Michigan · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wyoming · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Central Michigan
+22.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Wyoming
+6.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Central Michigan
+5.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageCentral Michigan leads
Offensive efficiencyCentral Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+22.3 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Defensive resistanceWyoming

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.8 indexHigh confidence
WCM
ReceiversCentral Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexHigh confidence
WCM
SecondaryCentral Michigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberCentral Michigan leads
QuarterbackCentral Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.7 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Player valueCentral Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.8 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Roster qualityCentral Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCentral Michigan leads
Offensive lineCentral Michigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Defensive frontCentral Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+37.9 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Special teamsCentral Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+27.1 indexHigh confidence
WCM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCentral Michigan leads
Home environmentCentral Michigan

Central Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kelly/Shorts Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
WCM
Travel & body clockCentral Michigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
WCM
RestCentral Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCM
AvailabilityCentral Michigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WCM
How 4M built the fair lineCentral Michigan -4.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCentral Michigan +2.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.7Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

WyomingJay Sawvel
72 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tyler HughesQB · Transfer in from William & Mary3.9
  2. Mason DrubeQB · Returning1.2
  3. Markell HolmanRB · Transfer in from Western Illinois0.9
Full team dossier →
Central MichiganMatt Drinkall
50 returners12 additions17 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Angel FloresQB · Returning4.2
  2. Jadyn GlasserQB · Returning0.9
  3. Langston LewisWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelCentral Michigan +1.5O/U 40.5
4M fair lineCentral Michigan -4.8Projected total 48.3
Pregame difference6.3 ptsCentral Michigan side
Bet thresholdOver 45.3 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.3-point difference
Market+1.54M-4.8
Central Michigan sideWyoming side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. +1.5O/U 38.5
  2. +1.5O/U 38.5
  3. +1.5O/U 38.5
  4. +1.5O/U 38.5
  5. +1.5O/U 38.5
  6. +1.5O/U 38.5
  7. +1.5O/U 38.5
  8. +1.5O/U 40.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

WyomingFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at Colorado StateAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Northern ColoradoHome
  3. NOWSep 19at Central MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Hawai'iHome
  5. W5Oct 3at North Dakota StateAway
View full Wyoming schedule →