← Current week Game Center
AwayHawai'iNo. 83 · -3.9
4M projection
Away25–Home23
Away -2.355% win
HomeWyomingNo. 113 · -10.3
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 3:00 PM EDTThe CW NetworkWar Memorial Stadium69.3° · 13.2 mph
Locked pregame marketWyoming +3.5 · O/U 45.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWyoming +3.5 -115Hawai'i -3.5 -105
TotalOver 45.5 -105Under 45.5 -115
MoneylineWyoming +134Hawai'i -162
OpeningWyoming +5.5O/U 45.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Wyoming 23 · Hawai'i 25 while FanDuel lists Wyoming +3.5. That creates 1.2 points of difference toward Wyoming.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptHawai'i 10 · Wyoming 27
Winner missedStraight-up projection19.3 ptsProjected-margin error10.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Hawai'i 25–23

Hawai'i has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Wyoming · Roster quality

Wyoming leads this category, but Hawai'i still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wyoming needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Lower-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotHawai'i leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineWyoming +2.3
Projected total47.5
Hawai'i win55%
Projection confidence62%
Hawai'i55% win
Wyoming45% win

How the game projects

Hawai'i owns the median outcome. Wyoming needs the game to bend.

Why Hawai'i winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wyoming winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Hawai'i the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Wyoming 23 · Hawai'i 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Hawai'i wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Wyoming · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wyoming · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Wyoming
+21.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Player value
Wyoming
+20.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Hawai'i
+19.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWyoming leads
Offensive efficiencyHawai'i

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+19.5 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Defensive resistanceWyoming

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
ReceiversWyoming

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+8.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
SecondaryWyoming

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWyoming leads
QuarterbackWyoming

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.5 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Player valueWyoming

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+20.8 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Roster qualityWyoming

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+21.3 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWyoming leads
Offensive lineWyoming

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Defensive frontWyoming

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Special teamsHawai'i

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.3 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWyoming leads
Home environmentWyoming

Wyoming's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at War Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
Travel & body clockWyoming

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
RestHawai'i

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
AvailabilityWyoming

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HW
How 4M built the fair lineWyoming +2.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWyoming -4.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Hawai'iTimmy Chang
63 returners16 additions9 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Micah AlejadoQB · Returning5.0
  2. Pofele AshlockWR · Returning0.9
  3. Tama UiliataWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
WyomingJay Sawvel
72 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tyler HughesQB · Transfer in from William & Mary3.9
  2. Mason DrubeQB · Returning1.2
  3. Markell HolmanRB · Transfer in from Western Illinois0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWyoming +3.5O/U 45.5
4M fair lineWyoming +2.3Projected total 47.5
Pregame difference1.2 ptsWyoming side
Bet thresholdOver 44.5 or lower5.5-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.2-point difference
Market+3.54M+2.3
Wyoming sideHawai'i side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Only 62% source confidence

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +5.5O/U 45.5
  2. +3.5O/U 45.5
  3. +3.5O/U 45.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Hawai'iFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs UNLVHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs New Mexico StateHome
  3. NOWSep 26at WyomingCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs San José StateHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Arizona StateAway
View full Hawai'i schedule →
WyomingFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Northern ColoradoHome
  2. W3Sep 19at Central MichiganAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Hawai'iCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at North Dakota StateAway
  5. W6Oct 9at San José StateAway
View full Wyoming schedule →