← Current week Game Center
AwayUNLVNo. 65 · +0.2
4M projection
Away32–Home22
Away -10.772% win
HomeAkronNo. 132 · -16.3
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAInfoCision Stadium65.7° · 8.9 mph
Locked pregame marketAkron +13.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAkron +13.5 -105UNLV -13.5 -115
TotalOver 50.5 -115Under 50.5 -105
MoneylineAkron +450UNLV -630
OpeningAkron +14.5O/U 49.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Model lean
Over 50.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Akron 22 · UNLV 32 while FanDuel lists Akron +13.5. That creates 2.8 points of difference toward Akron.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUNLV 38 · Akron 10
Winner hitStraight-up projection17.3 ptsProjected-margin error5.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
UNLV 32–22

UNLV has a 72% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
UNLV · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Akron needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUNLV leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineAkron +10.7
Projected total53.9
UNLV win72%
Projection confidence85%
UNLV72% win
Akron28% win

How the game projects

UNLV owns the median outcome. Akron needs the game to bend.

Why UNLV winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Akron winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes UNLV the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Akron 22 · UNLV 32, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. UNLV wins 72% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UNLV · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Akron · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UNLV
+49.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
UNLV
+35.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
UNLV
+25.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUNLV leads
Offensive efficiencyUNLV

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+35.9 indexMedium confidence
UA
Defensive resistanceAkron

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
ReceiversAkron

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+31.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
SecondaryAkron

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUNLV leads
QuarterbackUNLV

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+49.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Player valueUNLV

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+25.3 indexMedium confidence
UA
Roster qualityUNLV

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.5 indexMedium confidence
UA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUNLV leads
Offensive lineAkron

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Defensive frontAkron

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Special teamsUNLV

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+25.1 indexMedium confidence
UA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAkron leads
Home environmentAkron

Akron's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at InfoCision Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
UA
Travel & body clockAkron

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
RestUNLV

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
UA
AvailabilityAkron

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
How 4M built the fair lineAkron +10.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAkron -12.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UNLVDan Mullen
52 returners16 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jackson ArnoldQB · Transfer in from Auburn4.7
  2. Jai'Den ThomasRB · Returning0.8
  3. Taz ReddicksWR · Transfer in from Oregon State0.6
Full team dossier →
AkronJoe Moorhead
59 returners15 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brayden RoggowQB · Returning1.1
  2. Cibastian BroughtonQB · Returning1.1
  3. Johnny BrookhartQB · Returning1.1
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 50.5.

Model leanOver 50.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAkron +13.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineAkron +10.7Projected total 53.9
Pregame difference2.8 ptsAkron side
Bet thresholdOver 50.9 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.8-point difference
Market+13.54M+10.7
Akron sideUNLV side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +14.5O/U 49.5
  2. +12.5O/U 49.5
  3. +13.5O/U 50.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UNLVFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at Hawai'iAway
  2. W2Sep 12at North TexasAway
  3. NOWSep 26at AkronCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs CaliforniaHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs North Dakota StateHome
View full UNLV schedule →
AkronFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Robert MorrisHome
  2. W3Sep 19at MinnesotaAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs UNLVCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Central MichiganAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs Eastern MichiganHome
View full Akron schedule →