← Current week Game Center
AwayWyomingNo. 113 · -10.3
4M projection
Away24–Home26
Home -2.455% win
HomeSan José StateNo. 118 · -11.0
Week 6Friday, October 9 at 9:00 PM EDTCBSSNCEFCU Stadium79.7° · 5.3 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects San José State 26 · Wyoming 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWyoming 16 · San José State 13
Winner missedStraight-up projection5.3 ptsProjected-margin error20.5 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
San José State 26–24

San José State has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
San José State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wyoming needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSan José State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineSan José State -2.4
Projected total49.5
San José State win55%
Projection confidence89%
Wyoming45% win
San José State55% win

How the game projects

San José State owns the median outcome. Wyoming needs the game to bend.

Why San José State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wyoming winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes San José State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is San José State 26 · Wyoming 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. San José State wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01San José State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wyoming · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
San José State
+26.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
San José State
+17.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
Wyoming
+10.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSan José State leads
Offensive efficiencySan José State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+26.8 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Defensive resistanceWyoming

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.6 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
ReceiversSan José State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.9 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
SecondarySan José State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+35.2 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSan José State leads
QuarterbackSan José State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.3 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Player valueSan José State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Roster qualityWyoming

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWyoming leads
Offensive lineSan José State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Defensive frontSan José State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Special teamsWyoming

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.4 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySan José State leads
Home environmentSan José State

San José State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at CEFCU Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
Travel & body clockSan José State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
RestWyoming

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
AvailabilitySan José State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSJS
How 4M built the fair lineSan José State -2.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSan José State +0.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

WyomingJay Sawvel
72 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tyler HughesQB · Transfer in from William & Mary3.9
  2. Mason DrubeQB · Returning1.2
  3. Markell HolmanRB · Transfer in from Western Illinois0.9
Full team dossier →
San José StateKen Niumatalolo
54 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Luke WeaverQB · Transfer in from Hawai'i4.7
  2. Tama AmisoneWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jabari BatesRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

WyomingFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs Hawai'iHome
  2. W5Oct 3at North Dakota StateAway
  3. NOWOct 9at San José StateCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Northern IllinoisHome
  5. W8Oct 23vs Air ForceHome
View full Wyoming schedule →
San José StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs Fresno StateHome
  2. W5Oct 3at Hawai'iAway
  3. NOWOct 9vs WyomingCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at UTEPAway
  5. W8Oct 24at NevadaAway
View full San José State schedule →