← Current week Game Center
AwayAir ForceNo. 99 · -7.5
4M projection
Away27–Home27
Away -0.351% win
HomeWyomingNo. 113 · -10.3
Week 8Friday, October 23 at 9:00 PM EDTThe CW NetworkWar Memorial Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Wyoming 27 · Air Force 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Air Force 27–27

Air Force has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Wyoming · Defensive matchup

Wyoming leads this category, but Air Force still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Wyoming needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAir Force leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineWyoming +0.3
Projected total53.5
Air Force win51%
Projection confidence89%
Air Force51% win
Wyoming49% win

How the game projects

Air Force owns the median outcome. Wyoming needs the game to bend.

Why Air Force winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Wyoming winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Air Force the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Wyoming 27 · Air Force 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Air Force wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Wyoming · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Wyoming · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Wyoming
+46.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Air Force
+42.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Air Force
+18.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWyoming leads
Offensive efficiencyAir Force

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+42.8 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Defensive resistanceWyoming

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+46.1 indexHigh confidence
AFW
ReceiversWyoming

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+24.5 indexHigh confidence
AFW
SecondaryWyoming

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAir Force leads
QuarterbackAir Force

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.8 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Player valueAir Force

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.6 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Roster qualityWyoming

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionAir Force leads
Offensive lineWyoming

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Defensive frontWyoming

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Special teamsAir Force

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.7 indexHigh confidence
AFW
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWyoming leads
Home environmentWyoming

Wyoming's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at War Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
AFW
Travel & body clockWyoming

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
AFW
RestWyoming

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AFW
AvailabilityWyoming

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AFW
How 4M built the fair lineWyoming +0.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWyoming -2.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Air ForceTroy Calhoun
81 returners0 additions4 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Liam SzarkaQB · Returning4.8
  2. Jonah DawsonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Owen AllenRB · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
WyomingJay Sawvel
72 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tyler HughesQB · Transfer in from William & Mary3.9
  2. Mason DrubeQB · Returning1.2
  3. Markell HolmanRB · Transfer in from Western Illinois0.9
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Air ForceFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at Northern IllinoisAway
  2. W7Oct 17vs UNLVHome
  3. NOWOct 23at WyomingCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs UConnHome
  5. W10Nov 7at ArmyAway
View full Air Force schedule →
WyomingFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 9at San José StateAway
  2. W7Oct 17vs Northern IllinoisHome
  3. NOWOct 23vs Air ForceCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at UNLVAway
  5. W11Nov 14at UTEPAway
View full Wyoming schedule →