← Current week Game Center
AwayUTEPNo. 134 · -16.7
4M projection
Away21–Home28
Home -6.464% win
HomeNorth Dakota StateNo. 112 · -9.8
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 3:30 PM EDTMW+Fargodome7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects North Dakota State 28 · UTEP 21. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
North Dakota State 28–21

North Dakota State has a 64% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
North Dakota State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UTEP needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorth Dakota State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineNorth Dakota State -6.4
Projected total49.0
North Dakota State win64%
Projection confidence69%
UTEP36% win
North Dakota State64% win

How the game projects

North Dakota State owns the median outcome. UTEP needs the game to bend.

Why North Dakota State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UTEP winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes North Dakota State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is North Dakota State 28 · UTEP 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. North Dakota State wins 64% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01North Dakota State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UTEP · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
North Dakota State
+36.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
UTEP
+31.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
UTEP
+12.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUTEP leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Dakota State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.2 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Defensive resistanceUTEP

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.7 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
ReceiversUTEP

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.6 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
SecondaryUTEP

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+44.9 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUTEP leads
QuarterbackUTEP

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.5 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Player valueUTEP

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+31.8 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Roster qualityUTEP

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+12.1 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUTEP leads
Offensive lineUTEP

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Defensive frontUTEP

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+65.8 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Special teamsNorth Dakota State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.1 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNorth Dakota State leads
Home environmentNorth Dakota State

North Dakota State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Fargodome.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
Travel & body clockNorth Dakota State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
RestUTEP

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
AvailabilityNorth Dakota State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
UNDSU
How 4M built the fair lineNorth Dakota State -6.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNorth Dakota State +4.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UTEPScotty Walden
51 returners21 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. EJ Colson Jr.QB · Transfer in from Incarnate Word3.2
  2. Raymond Moore IIIQB · Transfer in from Morgan State2.0
  3. Judah EzinwaTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
North Dakota StateTim Polasek · new staff
0 returners3 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nathan HayesQB · New / unverified3.4
  2. Kene AneneOL · Transfer in from Kansas0.5
  3. Keith WilliamsLB · Transfer in from Cornell0.4
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UTEPFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10vs NevadaHome
  2. W7Oct 17vs San José StateHome
  3. NOWOct 31at North Dakota StateCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs Hawai'iHome
  5. W11Nov 14vs WyomingHome
View full UTEP schedule →
North Dakota StateFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs NevadaHome
  2. W8Oct 24at New MexicoAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs UTEPCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Hawai'iAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs Northern IllinoisHome
View full North Dakota State schedule →