← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
4M projection
Away22–Home32
Home -9.971% win
HomeTulaneNo. 63 · +0.9
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Yulman Stadium82.9° · 4.6 mph
Locked pregame marketTulane -9.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTulane -9.5 -108South Alabama +9.5 -112
TotalOver 48.5 -104Under 48.5 -118
MoneylineTulane -350South Alabama +275
OpeningTulane -11.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Model lean
Over 48.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Tulane 32 · South Alabama 22 while FanDuel lists Tulane -9.5. That creates 0.4 points of difference toward Tulane.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouth Alabama 24 · Tulane 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.9 ptsProjected-margin error1.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Tulane 32–22

Tulane has a 71% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Tulane · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Alabama needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTulane leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTulane -9.9
Projected total53.1
Tulane win71%
Projection confidence89%
South Alabama29% win
Tulane71% win

How the game projects

Tulane owns the median outcome. South Alabama needs the game to bend.

Why Tulane winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Alabama winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Tulane the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Tulane 32 · South Alabama 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Tulane wins 71% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Tulane · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Alabama · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Tulane
+20.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Tulane
+13.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
South Alabama
+9.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTulane leads
Offensive efficiencyTulane

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.3 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Defensive resistanceTulane

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+20.5 indexHigh confidence
SAT
ReceiversTulane

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
SAT
SecondaryTulane

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+9.4 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.1 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Roster qualitySouth Alabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.5 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulane leads
Offensive lineTulane

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Defensive frontTulane

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Special teamsTulane

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+39.9 indexHigh confidence
SAT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTulane leads
Home environmentTulane

Tulane's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Yulman Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
SAT
Travel & body clockTulane

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SAT
RestTulane

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAT
AvailabilityTulane

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAT
How 4M built the fair lineTulane -9.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTulane +8.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
55 returners12 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
  2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
  3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
TulaneWill Hall · new staff
68 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Zeon Chriss-GremillionQB · Transfer in from Houston4.7
  2. Anthony Brown-StephensWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 48.5.

Model leanOver 48.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTulane -9.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineTulane -9.9Projected total 53.1
Pregame difference0.4 ptsTulane side
Bet thresholdOver 50.1 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.4-point difference
Market-9.54M-9.9
Tulane sideSouth Alabama side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement57 stored snapshots
  1. -9.5O/U 48.5
  2. -9.5O/U 48.5
  3. -9.5O/U 48.5
  4. -9.5O/U 48.5
  5. -9.5O/U 48.5
  6. -9.5O/U 48.5
  7. -9.5O/U 48.5
  8. -9.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs SE LouisianaHome
  2. NOWSep 12at TulaneCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs OhioHome
  4. W4Sep 26at KentuckyAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs UL MonroeHome
View full South Alabama schedule →
TulaneFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at DukeAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs South AlabamaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Kansas StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Southern MissHome
  5. W6Oct 10at ArmyAway
View full Tulane schedule →