← Current week Game Center
AwaySacramento StateNo. 131 · -16.0
4M projection
Away24–Home30
Home -663% win
HomeEastern MichiganNo. 119 · -11.7
Week 1Saturday, August 29 at 6:30 PM EDTESPN+Rynearson Stadium78.6° · 6 mph
Locked pregame marketEastern Michigan -8.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadEastern Michigan -8.5 -112Sacramento State +8.5 -108
TotalOver 53.5 -105Under 53.5 -115
MoneylineEastern Michigan -345Sacramento State +270
OpeningEastern Michigan -10.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Eastern Michigan 30 · Sacramento State 24 while FanDuel lists Eastern Michigan -8.5. That creates 2.5 points of difference toward Sacramento State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSacramento State 17 · Eastern Michigan 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.0 ptsProjected-margin error8.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Eastern Michigan 30–24

Eastern Michigan has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Eastern Michigan · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Sacramento State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotEastern Michigan leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineEastern Michigan -6.0
Projected total53.6
Eastern Michigan win63%
Projection confidence69%
Sacramento State37% win
Eastern Michigan63% win

How the game projects

Eastern Michigan owns the median outcome. Sacramento State needs the game to bend.

Why Eastern Michigan winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Sacramento State winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Eastern Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Eastern Michigan 30 · Sacramento State 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Eastern Michigan wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Eastern Michigan · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Sacramento State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Eastern Michigan
+33.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Defensive matchup
Sacramento State
+22.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Eastern Michigan
+13.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageEastern Michigan leads
Offensive efficiencyEastern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.2 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Defensive resistanceSacramento State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.3 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
ReceiversEastern Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+53.6 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
SecondaryEastern Michigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+26.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberEastern Michigan leads
QuarterbackEastern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Player valueEastern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+33.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Roster qualityEastern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.3 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEastern Michigan leads
Offensive lineEastern Michigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Defensive frontEastern Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Special teamsEastern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+12.3 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityEastern Michigan leads
Home environmentEastern Michigan

Eastern Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rynearson Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
Travel & body clockEastern Michigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
RestEastern Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
AvailabilityEastern Michigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SACEM
How 4M built the fair lineEastern Michigan -6.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginEastern Michigan +3.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Sacramento StateAlonzo Carter · new staff
0 returners26 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carson ConklinQB · Transfer in from Fresno State4.2
  2. Davion GodleyRB · Transfer in from Weber State0.7
  3. Kyle KoontzTE · Transfer in from Houston Christian0.6
Full team dossier →
Eastern MichiganChris Creighton
58 returners12 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah KimQB · Returning4.8
  2. Harold MackWR · Returning0.8
  3. Joshua LongTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelEastern Michigan -8.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineEastern Michigan -6Projected total 53.6
Pregame difference2.5 ptsSacramento State side
Bet thresholdSacramento State +11 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.5-point difference
Market-8.54M-6
Eastern Michigan sideSacramento State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement19 stored snapshots
  1. -9.5O/U 53.5
  2. -9.5O/U 53.5
  3. -9.5O/U 53.5
  4. -9.5O/U 53.5
  5. -9.5O/U 53.5
  6. -9.5O/U 53.5
  7. -9.5O/U 53.5
  8. -8.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Sacramento StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29at Eastern MichiganCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 5vs Mississippi Valley StateHome
  3. W2Sep 12at Fresno StateAway
  4. W3Sep 19vs North Dakota StateHome
  5. W4Sep 26vs MassachusettsHome
View full Sacramento State schedule →
Eastern MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29vs Sacramento StateCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 4vs San José StateHome
  3. W2Sep 12at Michigan StateAway
  4. W3Sep 19at WisconsinAway
  5. W4Sep 26vs LindenwoodHome
View full Eastern Michigan schedule →