← Current week Game Center
AwayBall StateNo. 137 · -19.6
4M projection
Away19–Home32
Home -12.876% win
HomeLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 4:00 PM EDTESPN+Williams Stadium (VA)82.4° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketLiberty -14.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadLiberty -14.5 -104Ball State +14.5 -118
TotalOver 49.5 -108Under 49.5 -112
MoneylineLiberty -610Ball State +440
OpeningLiberty -14.5O/U 54.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Liberty 32 · Ball State 19 while FanDuel lists Liberty -14.5. That creates 1.7 points of difference toward Ball State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBall State 15 · Liberty 51
Winner hitStraight-up projection23.2 ptsProjected-margin error14.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Liberty 32–19

Liberty has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Liberty · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Ball State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLiberty leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineLiberty -12.8
Projected total51.4
Liberty win76%
Projection confidence89%
Ball State24% win
Liberty76% win

How the game projects

Liberty owns the median outcome. Ball State needs the game to bend.

Why Liberty winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Ball State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Liberty the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Liberty 32 · Ball State 19, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Liberty wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Liberty · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Ball State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Liberty
+44.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Liberty
+35.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Liberty
+26.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLiberty leads
Offensive efficiencyLiberty

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+35.1 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Defensive resistanceBall State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
ReceiversBall State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.3 indexHigh confidence
BSL
SecondaryLiberty

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLiberty leads
QuarterbackLiberty

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+44.8 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Player valueLiberty

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+26.5 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Roster qualityLiberty

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.1 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLiberty leads
Offensive lineLiberty

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Defensive frontLiberty

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Special teamsLiberty

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.3 indexHigh confidence
BSL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLiberty leads
Home environmentLiberty

Liberty's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Williams Stadium (VA).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
BSL
Travel & body clockLiberty

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
BSL
RestBall State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
AvailabilityLiberty

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BSL
How 4M built the fair lineLiberty -12.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLiberty +10.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Ball StateMike Uremovich
58 returners24 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bodie DerrerQB · Returning1.3
  2. Khalel WrightQB · Returning1.3
  3. Keldric LusterQB · Transfer in from Texas State0.8
Full team dossier →
LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelLiberty -14.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineLiberty -12.8Projected total 51.4
Pregame difference1.7 ptsBall State side
Bet thresholdOver 48.4 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.7-point difference
Market-14.54M-12.8
Liberty sideBall State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement37 stored snapshots
  1. -14.5O/U 49.5
  2. -14.5O/U 48.5
  3. -14.5O/U 48.5
  4. -14.5O/U 48.5
  5. -14.5O/U 48.5
  6. -14.5O/U 48.5
  7. -14.5O/U 48.5
  8. -14.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Ball StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at Ohio StateAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Stony BrookHome
  3. NOWSep 19at LibertyCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Kent StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs ToledoHome
View full Ball State schedule →
LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at James MadisonAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Gardner-WebbHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Ball StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 24at Coastal CarolinaAway
  5. W5Oct 2at DelawareAway
View full Liberty schedule →