← Current week Game Center
AwayOhioNo. 88 · -4.5
4M projection
Away28–Home26
Away -1.553% win
HomeSouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Hancock Whitney Stadium84° · 5 mph
Locked pregame marketSouth Alabama -6.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSouth Alabama -6.5 -115Ohio +6.5 -105
TotalOver 48.5 -115Under 48.5 -105
MoneylineSouth Alabama -260Ohio +210
OpeningSouth Alabama -4.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects South Alabama 26 · Ohio 28 while FanDuel lists South Alabama -6.5. That creates 8.0 points of difference toward Ohio.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOhio 36 · South Alabama 41
Winner missedStraight-up projection6.5 ptsProjected-margin error23.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ohio 28–26

Ohio has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Ohio · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Alabama needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOhio leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Alabama +1.5
Projected total53.5
Ohio win53%
Projection confidence89%
Ohio53% win
South Alabama47% win

How the game projects

Ohio owns the median outcome. South Alabama needs the game to bend.

Why Ohio winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Alabama winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ohio the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Alabama 26 · Ohio 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ohio wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ohio · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Alabama · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Ohio
+11.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
South Alabama
+10.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Ohio
+8.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Alabama leads
Offensive efficiencyOhio

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.9 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Defensive resistanceOhio

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.2 indexHigh confidence
OSA
ReceiversSouth Alabama

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+29.7 indexHigh confidence
OSA
SecondarySouth Alabama

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.7 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.3 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Roster qualitySouth Alabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.7 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSouth Alabama leads
Offensive lineSouth Alabama

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Defensive frontSouth Alabama

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Special teamsSouth Alabama

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.9 indexHigh confidence
OSA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Alabama leads
Home environmentSouth Alabama

South Alabama's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hancock Whitney Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
OSA
Travel & body clockSouth Alabama

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
OSA
RestOhio

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSA
AvailabilitySouth Alabama

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSA
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Alabama +1.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Alabama -3.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

OhioJohn Hauser
55 returners19 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Matt VezzaQB · Transfer in from New Hampshire5.0
  2. Eian PughWR · Returning0.7
  3. Dom DorwartWR · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
55 returners12 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
  2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
  3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSouth Alabama -6.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineSouth Alabama +1.5Projected total 53.5
Pregame difference8.0 ptsOhio side
Bet thresholdOhio +3.5 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison8.0-point difference
Market-6.54M+1.5
South Alabama sideOhio side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 8.0-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement37 stored snapshots
  1. -6.5O/U 49.5
  2. -6.5O/U 49.5
  3. -6.5O/U 49.5
  4. -6.5O/U 49.5
  5. -6.5O/U 49.5
  6. -6.5O/U 49.5
  7. -6.5O/U 49.5
  8. -6.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

OhioFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at NebraskaAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Jacksonville StateHome
  3. NOWSep 19at South AlabamaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs StonehillHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Kent StateAway
View full Ohio schedule →
South AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs SE LouisianaHome
  2. W2Sep 12at TulaneAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs OhioCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at KentuckyAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs UL MonroeHome
View full South Alabama schedule →