← Current week Game Center
AwayBall StateNo. 137 · -19.6
4M projection
Away23–Home28
Home -5.963% win
HomeKent StateNo. 129 · -15.2
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBADix Stadium66.4° · 9.2 mph
Locked pregame marketKent State -3.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKent State -3.5 +100Ball State +3.5 -122
TotalOver 49.5 -110Under 49.5 -110
MoneylineKent State -162Ball State +134
OpeningKent State -3.5O/U 50.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kent State 28 · Ball State 23 while FanDuel lists Kent State -3.5. That creates 2.4 points of difference toward Kent State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBall State 13 · Kent State 26
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.1 ptsProjected-margin error11.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Kent State 28–23

Kent State has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Kent State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Ball State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKent State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineKent State -5.9
Projected total50.9
Kent State win63%
Projection confidence85%
Ball State37% win
Kent State63% win

How the game projects

Kent State owns the median outcome. Ball State needs the game to bend.

Why Kent State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Ball State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kent State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kent State 28 · Ball State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kent State wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kent State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Ball State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Kent State
+50.2 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Kent State
+30.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Kent State
+20.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKent State leads
Offensive efficiencyKent State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+20.5 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Defensive resistanceBall State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.3 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
ReceiversKent State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
SecondaryKent State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKent State leads
QuarterbackKent State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+50.2 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Player valueKent State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+30.9 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Roster qualityKent State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.9 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKent State leads
Offensive lineKent State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Defensive frontKent State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Special teamsKent State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+14.5 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKent State leads
Home environmentKent State

Kent State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Dix Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
Travel & body clockKent State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
RestKent State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
AvailabilityKent State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSKS
How 4M built the fair lineKent State -5.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKent State +4.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Ball StateMike Uremovich
58 returners24 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bodie DerrerQB · Returning1.3
  2. Khalel WrightQB · Returning1.3
  3. Keldric LusterQB · Transfer in from Texas State0.8
Full team dossier →
Kent StateMark Carney
59 returners11 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dru DeShieldsQB · Returning4.9
  2. Terik MulderTE · Returning0.7
  3. Jay Jay EtheridgeWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKent State -3.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineKent State -5.9Projected total 50.9
Pregame difference2.4 ptsKent State side
Bet thresholdKent State -0.9000000000000004 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.4-point difference
Market-3.54M-5.9
Kent State sideBall State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 50.5
  2. -3.5O/U 49.5
  3. -3.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Ball StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Stony BrookHome
  2. W3Sep 19at LibertyAway
  3. NOWSep 26at Kent StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs ToledoHome
  5. W6Oct 10at NorthwesternAway
View full Ball State schedule →
Kent StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs WoffordHome
  2. W3Sep 19at Ohio StateAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Ball StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs OhioHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Western MichiganAway
View full Kent State schedule →