← Current week Game Center
AwayUMassNo. 138 · -27.0
4M projection
Away20–Home31
Home -1173% win
HomeSacramento StateNo. 131 · -16.0
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAHornet Stadium79.9° · 9.4 mph
Locked pregame marketSacramento State +6.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSacramento State +6.5 -104UMass -6.5 -118
TotalOver 49.5 -118Under 49.5 -104
MoneylineSacramento State +202UMass -250
OpeningSacramento State +6.5O/U 49.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Sacramento State 31 · Massachusetts 20 while FanDuel lists Sacramento State +6.5. That creates 17.5 points of difference toward Sacramento State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMassachusetts 35 · Sacramento State 6
Winner missedStraight-up projection40.0 ptsProjected-margin error10.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Sacramento State 31–20

Sacramento State has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Sacramento State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UMass needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSacramento State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineSacramento State -11.0
Projected total51.2
Sacramento State win73%
Projection confidence65%
UMass27% win
Sacramento State73% win

How the game projects

Sacramento State owns the median outcome. UMass needs the game to bend.

Why Sacramento State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UMass winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Sacramento State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Sacramento State 31 · Massachusetts 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Sacramento State wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Sacramento State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UMass · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Sacramento State
+30.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
UMass
+28.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Sacramento State
+25.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUMass leads
Offensive efficiencySacramento State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.7 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Defensive resistanceSacramento State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.6 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
ReceiversUMass

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+50.3 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
SecondaryUMass

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+26.8 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUMass leads
QuarterbackSacramento State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.6 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Player valueUMass

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+28.1 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Roster qualitySacramento State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.4 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUMass leads
Offensive lineUMass

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Defensive frontUMass

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Special teamsSacramento State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+12.2 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySacramento State leads
Home environmentSacramento State

Sacramento State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hornet Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
Travel & body clockSacramento State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
RestUMass

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
AvailabilitySacramento State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
USAC
How 4M built the fair lineSacramento State -11.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSacramento State +8.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UMassJoe Harasymiak
44 returners21 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Logan InagawaQB · Transfer in from Drake4.9
  2. T.Y. HardingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Max DowlingTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Sacramento StateAlonzo Carter · new staff
0 returners26 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carson ConklinQB · Transfer in from Fresno State4.2
  2. Davion GodleyRB · Transfer in from Weber State0.7
  3. Kyle KoontzTE · Transfer in from Houston Christian0.6
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSacramento State +6.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineSacramento State -11Projected total 51.2
Pregame difference17.5 ptsSacramento State side
Bet thresholdSacramento State -5.5 or better5.5-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison17.5-point difference
Market+6.54M-11
Sacramento State sideUMass side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 17.5-point model/market disagreement
  • Only 65% source confidence

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UMassFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Sacred HeartHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs StonehillHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Sacramento StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Eastern MichiganHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs Miami (OH)Home
View full UMass schedule →
Sacramento StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at Fresno StateAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs North Dakota StateHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs MassachusettsCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at Bowling GreenAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs OhioHome
View full Sacramento State schedule →