← Current week Game Center
AwayBuffaloNo. 124 · -13.8
4M projection
Away18–Home31
Home -12.676% win
HomeToledoNo. 70 · -0.1
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAGlass Bowl81.1° · 10.1 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Toledo 31 · Buffalo 18. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBuffalo 23 · Toledo 8
Winner missedStraight-up projection27.6 ptsProjected-margin error17.6 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Toledo 31–18

Toledo has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Toledo · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Buffalo needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotToledo leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineToledo -12.6
Projected total48.6
Toledo win76%
Projection confidence85%
Buffalo24% win
Toledo76% win

How the game projects

Toledo owns the median outcome. Buffalo needs the game to bend.

Why Toledo winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Buffalo winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Toledo the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Toledo 31 · Buffalo 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Toledo wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Toledo · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Buffalo · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Toledo
+31.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Toledo
+25.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Toledo
+5.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageToledo leads
Offensive efficiencyToledo

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+31.5 indexMedium confidence
BT
Defensive resistanceToledo

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.2 indexMedium confidence
BT
ReceiversToledo

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.5 indexMedium confidence
BT
SecondaryToledo

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberToledo leads
QuarterbackBuffalo

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.8 indexMedium confidence
BT
Player valueToledo

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
Roster qualityToledo

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.7 indexMedium confidence
BT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBuffalo leads
Offensive lineToledo

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
Defensive frontToledo

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
Special teamsBuffalo

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
BT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityToledo leads
Home environmentToledo

Toledo's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Glass Bowl.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
BT
Travel & body clockToledo

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
BT
RestToledo

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
AvailabilityToledo

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BT
How 4M built the fair lineToledo -12.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginToledo +10.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

BuffaloPete Lembo
64 returners16 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jason WrightQB · Returning2.1
  2. Mason CumbieQB · Returning1.1
  3. Chance MorrowWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
ToledoMike Jacobs · new staff
48 returners33 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. John Alan RichterQB · Returning1.8
  2. Jake DeHaanQB · Returning0.9
  3. Walter MosesQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

BuffaloFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs Robert MorrisHome
  2. W5Oct 3vs Western MichiganHome
  3. NOWOct 10at ToledoCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs MassachusettsHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs Bowling GreenHome
View full Buffalo schedule →
ToledoFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs San Diego StateHome
  2. W5Oct 3at Ball StateAway
  3. NOWOct 10vs BuffaloCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at Eastern MichiganAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs Western MichiganHome
View full Toledo schedule →