← Current week Game Center
AwayToledoNo. 70 · -0.1
4M projection
Away30–Home20
Away -9.871% win
HomeSacramento StateNo. 131 · -16.0
Week 10Wednesday, November 4 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAHornet Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Sacramento State 20 · Toledo 30. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Toledo 30–20

Toledo has a 71% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Sacramento State · Quarterback

Sacramento State leads this category, but Toledo still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Sacramento State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotToledo leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineSacramento State +9.8
Projected total50.4
Toledo win71%
Projection confidence65%
Toledo71% win
Sacramento State29% win

How the game projects

Toledo owns the median outcome. Sacramento State needs the game to bend.

Why Toledo winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Sacramento State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Toledo the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Sacramento State 20 · Toledo 30, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Toledo wins 71% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Sacramento State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Sacramento State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Sacramento State
+31.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Toledo
+23.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Toledo
+11.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageToledo leads
Offensive efficiencyToledo

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+5.3 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Defensive resistanceToledo

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+23.2 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
ReceiversToledo

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+50.3 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
SecondaryToledo

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+26.8 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSacramento State leads
QuarterbackSacramento State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.9 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Player valueToledo

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+11.1 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Roster qualityToledo

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionToledo leads
Offensive lineToledo

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Defensive frontToledo

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Special teamsToledo

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+6.9 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySacramento State leads
Home environmentSacramento State

Sacramento State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hornet Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
Travel & body clockSacramento State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
RestToledo

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
AvailabilitySacramento State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TSAC
How 4M built the fair lineSacramento State +9.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSacramento State -11.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ToledoMike Jacobs · new staff
48 returners33 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. John Alan RichterQB · Returning1.8
  2. Jake DeHaanQB · Returning0.9
  3. Walter MosesQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
Sacramento StateAlonzo Carter · new staff
0 returners26 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carson ConklinQB · Transfer in from Fresno State4.2
  2. Davion GodleyRB · Transfer in from Weber State0.7
  3. Kyle KoontzTE · Transfer in from Houston Christian0.6
Full team dossier →

Market translation

Review before betting.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ToledoFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at Eastern MichiganAway
  2. W8Oct 24vs Western MichiganHome
  3. NOWNov 4at Sacramento StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 11vs MassachusettsHome
  5. W12Nov 20vs Bowling GreenHome
View full Toledo schedule →
Sacramento StateFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24at Ball StateAway
  2. W9Oct 30vs Kent StateHome
  3. NOWNov 4vs ToledoCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 11at Central MichiganAway
  5. W13Nov 28at Hawai'iAway
View full Sacramento State schedule →