← Current week Game Center
AwayUMassNo. 138 · -27.0
4M projection
Away14–Home36
Home -22.289% win
HomeToledoNo. 70 · -0.1
Week 11Wednesday, November 11 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAGlass Bowl7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Toledo 36 · Massachusetts 14. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Toledo 36–14

Toledo has a 89% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Toledo · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UMass needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotToledo leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineToledo -22.2
Projected total50.0
Toledo win89%
Projection confidence85%
UMass11% win
Toledo89% win

How the game projects

Toledo owns the median outcome. UMass needs the game to bend.

Why Toledo winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UMass winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Toledo the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Toledo 36 · Massachusetts 14, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Toledo wins 89% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Toledo · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UMass · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Toledo
+48.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Toledo
+36.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
UMass
+30.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageToledo leads
Offensive efficiencyToledo

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
Defensive resistanceToledo

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+48.8 indexMedium confidence
UT
ReceiversToledo

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
SecondaryToledo

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUMass leads
QuarterbackUMass

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+30.3 indexMedium confidence
UT
Player valueUMass

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
Roster qualityToledo

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.1 indexMedium confidence
UT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionToledo leads
Offensive lineToledo

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
Defensive frontToledo

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
Special teamsToledo

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.1 indexMedium confidence
UT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityToledo leads
Home environmentToledo

Toledo's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Glass Bowl.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
UT
Travel & body clockToledo

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
UT
RestToledo

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
AvailabilityToledo

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UT
How 4M built the fair lineToledo -22.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginToledo +20.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UMassJoe Harasymiak
44 returners21 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Logan InagawaQB · Transfer in from Drake4.9
  2. T.Y. HardingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Max DowlingTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
ToledoMike Jacobs · new staff
48 returners33 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. John Alan RichterQB · Returning1.8
  2. Jake DeHaanQB · Returning0.9
  3. Walter MosesQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UMassFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 23at UConnAway
  2. W10Nov 4vs Ball StateHome
  3. NOWNov 11at ToledoCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 18vs AkronHome
  5. W13Nov 28at Bowling GreenAway
View full UMass schedule →
ToledoFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs Western MichiganHome
  2. W10Nov 4at Sacramento StateAway
  3. NOWNov 11vs MassachusettsCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 20vs Bowling GreenHome
  5. W13Nov 27at OhioAway
View full Toledo schedule →