← Current week Game Center
AwayLouisiana TechNo. 97 · -6.6
4M projection
Away21–Home31
Home -9.670% win
HomeBaylorNo. 48 · +3.2
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 4:00 PM EDTESPNUMcLane Stadium93.7° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketBaylor -20.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadBaylor -20.5 -105Louisiana Tech +20.5 -115
TotalOver 49.5 -115Under 49.5 -105
MoneylineBaylor -1600Louisiana Tech +860
OpeningBaylor -18.5O/U 55.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Baylor 31 · Louisiana Tech 21 while FanDuel lists Baylor -20.5. That creates 10.9 points of difference toward Louisiana Tech.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptLouisiana Tech 19 · Baylor 36
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.4 ptsProjected-margin error2.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Baylor 31–21

Baylor has a 70% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Baylor · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Louisiana Tech needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBaylor leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineBaylor -9.6
Projected total52.3
Baylor win70%
Projection confidence89%
Louisiana Tech30% win
Baylor70% win

How the game projects

Baylor owns the median outcome. Louisiana Tech needs the game to bend.

Why Baylor winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Louisiana Tech winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Baylor the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Baylor 31 · Louisiana Tech 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Baylor wins 70% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Baylor · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Louisiana Tech · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Baylor
+18.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Baylor
+18.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Baylor
+14.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageBaylor leads
Offensive efficiencyBaylor

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+18.3 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Defensive resistanceLouisiana Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.2 indexHigh confidence
LTB
ReceiversLouisiana Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.6 indexHigh confidence
LTB
SecondaryBaylor

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberBaylor leads
QuarterbackBaylor

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Player valueBaylor

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+14.3 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Roster qualityBaylor

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.3 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBaylor leads
Offensive lineBaylor

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Defensive frontBaylor

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Special teamsBaylor

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+33.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBaylor leads
Home environmentBaylor

Baylor's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at McLane Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
Travel & body clockBaylor

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
LTB
RestBaylor

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
AvailabilityBaylor

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LTB
How 4M built the fair lineBaylor -9.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBaylor +7.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Louisiana TechSonny Cumbie
61 returners11 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blake BakerQB · Returning3.0
  2. Trey KukukQB · Returning2.1
  3. Eli FinleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
BaylorDave Aranda
57 returners31 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. DJ LagwayQB · Transfer in from Florida4.6
  2. Gavin FreemanWR · Transfer in from Oklahoma State0.7
  3. Jadon PorterWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelBaylor -20.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineBaylor -9.6Projected total 52.3
Pregame difference10.9 ptsLouisiana Tech side
Bet thresholdLouisiana Tech +14.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.9-point difference
Market-20.54M-9.6
Baylor sideLouisiana Tech side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.9-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement37 stored snapshots
  1. -20.5O/U 48.5
  2. -20.5O/U 48.5
  3. -20.5O/U 48.5
  4. -20.5O/U 48.5
  5. -20.5O/U 48.5
  6. -20.5O/U 49.5
  7. -20.5O/U 49.5
  8. -20.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Louisiana TechFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Northwestern StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12at LSUAway
  3. NOWSep 19at BaylorCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs ArmyHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs LouisianaHome
View full Louisiana Tech schedule →
BaylorFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs AuburnNeutral
  2. W2Sep 12vs Prairie View A&MHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Louisiana TechCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs ColoradoHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Arizona StateAway
View full Baylor schedule →