← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
4M projection
Away26–Home26
Home -0.852% win
HomeArkansas StateNo. 114 · -10.3
Week 6Thursday, October 8 at 7:30 PM EDTNetwork TBACentennial Bank Stadium84° · 6.7 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Arkansas State 26 · South Alabama 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouth Alabama 56 · Arkansas State 49
Winner missedStraight-up projection7.8 ptsProjected-margin error53.0 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Arkansas State 26–26

Arkansas State has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
South Alabama · Quarterback

South Alabama leads this category, but Arkansas State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Alabama needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArkansas State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineArkansas State -0.8
Projected total52.0
Arkansas State win52%
Projection confidence89%
South Alabama48% win
Arkansas State52% win

How the game projects

Arkansas State owns the median outcome. South Alabama needs the game to bend.

Why Arkansas State winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Alabama winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Arkansas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Arkansas State 26 · South Alabama 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Arkansas State wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Alabama · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Alabama · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
South Alabama
+44.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
South Alabama
+30.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
South Alabama
+13.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Alabama leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Alabama

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.6 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Defensive resistanceArkansas State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.8 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
ReceiversArkansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.3 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
SecondaryArkansas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+44.1 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+30.4 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Roster qualitySouth Alabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.8 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArkansas State leads
Offensive lineArkansas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Defensive frontSouth Alabama

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+3.7 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Special teamsArkansas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+22.2 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArkansas State leads
Home environmentArkansas State

Arkansas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Centennial Bank Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
Travel & body clockArkansas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
RestArkansas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
AvailabilityArkansas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAAS
How 4M built the fair lineArkansas State -0.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArkansas State -1.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
55 returners12 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
  2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
  3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Arkansas StateButch Jones
52 returners25 additions37 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan CrawfordQB · Returning1.2
  2. Drew DickeyQB · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.9
  3. Jeremy St-HilaireQB · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at KentuckyAway
  2. W5Oct 3vs UL MonroeHome
  3. NOWOct 8at Arkansas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 20at MarshallAway
  5. W9Oct 31vs Louisiana TechHome
View full South Alabama schedule →
Arkansas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs Kennesaw StateHome
  2. W5Oct 3at LouisianaAway
  3. NOWOct 8vs South AlabamaCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at Southern MissAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs Georgia StateHome
View full Arkansas State schedule →