← Current week Game Center
AwayArkansas StateNo. 114 · -10.3
4M projection
Away23–Home27
Home -4.360% win
HomeSouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
Week 7Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAM. M. Roberts Stadium67.6° · 9.6 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Southern Miss 27 · Arkansas State 23. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Oct 13, 10:57 AM ET
Projected result
Southern Miss 27–23

Southern Miss has a 60% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Southern Miss · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arkansas State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouthern Miss leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineSouthern Miss -4.3
Projected total50.5
Southern Miss win60%
Projection confidence85%
Arkansas State40% win
Southern Miss60% win

How the game projects

Southern Miss owns the median outcome. Arkansas State needs the game to bend.

Why Southern Miss winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arkansas State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Southern Miss the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Southern Miss 27 · Arkansas State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Southern Miss wins 60% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Southern Miss · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arkansas State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Southern Miss
+42.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Southern Miss
+23.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Southern Miss
+13.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArkansas State leads
Offensive efficiencySouthern Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.1 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Defensive resistanceSouthern Miss

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.2 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
ReceiversArkansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+22.5 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
SecondaryArkansas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackSouthern Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+42.3 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Player valueSouthern Miss

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+23.2 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.8 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArkansas State leads
Offensive lineSouthern Miss

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Defensive frontArkansas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Special teamsArkansas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.9 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouthern Miss leads
Home environmentSouthern Miss

Southern Miss's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at M. M. Roberts Stadium.

+1.9 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
Travel & body clockSouthern Miss

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
RestSouthern Miss

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
AvailabilitySouthern Miss

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ASSM
How 4M built the fair lineSouthern Miss -4.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouthern Miss +2.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.2Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Arkansas StateButch Jones
52 returners25 additions37 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan CrawfordQB · Returning1.2
  2. Drew DickeyQB · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.9
  3. Jeremy St-HilaireQB · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.9
Full team dossier →
Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Arkansas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3at LouisianaAway
  2. W6Oct 8vs South AlabamaHome
  3. NOWOct 17at Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24vs Georgia StateHome
  5. W10Nov 7vs UL MonroeHome
View full Arkansas State schedule →
Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at TulaneAway
  2. W6Oct 6at TroyAway
  3. NOWOct 17vs Arkansas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24vs LouisianaHome
  5. W9Oct 31at UL MonroeAway
View full Southern Miss schedule →