← Current week Game Center
AwayLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
4M projection
Away28–Home25
Away -2.956% win
HomeCoastal CarolinaNo. 121 · -12.0
Week 4Thursday, September 24 at 7:30 PM EDTESPNBrooks Stadium (SC)65.5° · 12.6 mph
Locked pregame marketCoastal Carolina +2.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCoastal Carolina +2.5 -110Liberty -2.5 -110
TotalOver 52.5 -110Under 52.5 -110
MoneylineCoastal Carolina +110Liberty -132
OpeningCoastal Carolina +1.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Coastal Carolina 25 · Liberty 28 while FanDuel lists Coastal Carolina +2.5. That creates 0.4 points of difference toward Liberty.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptLiberty 34 · Coastal Carolina 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection14.1 ptsProjected-margin error1.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Liberty 28–25

Liberty has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Liberty · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Coastal Carolina needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLiberty leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineCoastal Carolina +2.9
Projected total52.4
Liberty win56%
Projection confidence89%
Liberty56% win
Coastal Carolina44% win

How the game projects

Liberty owns the median outcome. Coastal Carolina needs the game to bend.

Why Liberty winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Coastal Carolina winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Liberty the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Coastal Carolina 25 · Liberty 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Liberty wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Liberty · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Coastal Carolina · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Liberty
+15.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Liberty
+12.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
Liberty
+9.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLiberty leads
Offensive efficiencyLiberty

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.8 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Defensive resistanceCoastal Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
LCC
ReceiversCoastal Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
LCC
SecondaryCoastal Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLiberty leads
QuarterbackLiberty

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.1 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Player valueLiberty

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.2 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Roster qualityLiberty

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCoastal Carolina leads
Offensive lineCoastal Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Defensive frontLiberty

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Special teamsCoastal Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.7 indexHigh confidence
LCC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCoastal Carolina leads
Home environmentCoastal Carolina

Coastal Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Brooks Stadium (SC).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
LCC
Travel & body clockCoastal Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
LCC
RestCoastal Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
AvailabilityCoastal Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LCC
How 4M built the fair lineCoastal Carolina +2.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCoastal Carolina -4.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Coastal CarolinaRyan Beard · new staff
37 returners32 additions43 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Deuce BaileyQB · New / unverified5.0
  2. Karmello EnglishWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zach CourtneyTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelCoastal Carolina +2.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineCoastal Carolina +2.9Projected total 52.4
Pregame difference0.4 ptsLiberty side
Bet thresholdLiberty +2.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.4-point difference
Market+2.54M+2.9
Coastal Carolina sideLiberty side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +1.5O/U 52.5
  2. +2.5O/U 52.5
  3. +2.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Gardner-WebbHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Ball StateHome
  3. NOWSep 24at Coastal CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 2at DelawareAway
  5. W6Oct 8vs Sam HoustonHome
View full Liberty schedule →
Coastal CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs FordhamHome
  2. W3Sep 19at DelawareAway
  3. NOWSep 24vs LibertyCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Georgia SouthernHome
  5. W6Oct 10at MarshallAway
View full Coastal Carolina schedule →