← Current week Game Center
AwayCoastal CarolinaNo. 121 · -12.0
4M projection
Away27–Home26
Away -1.654% win
HomeGeorgia StateNo. 130 · -15.7
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBACenter Parc Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Georgia State 26 · Coastal Carolina 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Coastal Carolina 27–26

Coastal Carolina has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Coastal Carolina · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Georgia State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCoastal Carolina leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineGeorgia State +1.6
Projected total52.6
Coastal Carolina win54%
Projection confidence85%
Coastal Carolina54% win
Georgia State46% win

How the game projects

Coastal Carolina owns the median outcome. Georgia State needs the game to bend.

Why Coastal Carolina winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Georgia State winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Coastal Carolina the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Georgia State 26 · Coastal Carolina 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Coastal Carolina wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Coastal Carolina · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Georgia State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Coastal Carolina
+9.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Georgia State
+5.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
Coastal Carolina
+4.2 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageGeorgia State leads
Offensive efficiencyGeorgia State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Defensive resistanceCoastal Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.3 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
ReceiversCoastal Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.6 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
SecondaryGeorgia State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+45.1 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberGeorgia State leads
QuarterbackCoastal Carolina

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.2 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Player valueGeorgia State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.3 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Roster qualityGeorgia State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.6 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCoastal Carolina leads
Offensive lineGeorgia State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Defensive frontGeorgia State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Special teamsCoastal Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+36.7 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityGeorgia State leads
Home environmentGeorgia State

Georgia State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Center Parc Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
Travel & body clockGeorgia State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
RestCoastal Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
AvailabilityGeorgia State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CCGS
How 4M built the fair lineGeorgia State +1.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginGeorgia State -2.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Coastal CarolinaRyan Beard · new staff
37 returners32 additions43 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Deuce BaileyQB · New / unverified5.0
  2. Karmello EnglishWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zach CourtneyTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Georgia StateDell McGee
53 returners33 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cameran BrownQB · Returning3.1
  2. Ayden PereiraQB · Transfer in from Merrimack2.2
  3. Savion HartRB · Transfer in from Georgetown0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Coastal CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at MarshallAway
  2. W7Oct 16vs App StateHome
  3. NOWOct 31at Georgia StateCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs Old DominionHome
  5. W11Nov 14vs Arkansas StateHome
View full Coastal Carolina schedule →
Georgia StateFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at James MadisonAway
  2. W8Oct 24at Arkansas StateAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs Coastal CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at App StateAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs Georgia SouthernHome
View full Georgia State schedule →