← Current week Game Center
AwayGeorgia SouthernNo. 104 · -8.8
4M projection
Away25–Home30
Home -4.259% win
HomeJacksonville StateNo. 93 · -6.0
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+AmFirst Stadium83° · 0 mph
Locked pregame marketJacksonville State -3.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadJacksonville State -3.5 -110Georgia Southern +3.5 -110
TotalOver 52.5 -112Under 52.5 -108
MoneylineJacksonville State -170Georgia Southern +140
OpeningJacksonville State -4.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Jacksonville State 30 · Georgia Southern 25 while FanDuel lists Jacksonville State -3.5. That creates 0.7 points of difference toward Jacksonville State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptGeorgia Southern 27 · Jacksonville State 31
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.2 ptsProjected-margin error3.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Jacksonville State 30–25

Jacksonville State has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Jacksonville State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Georgia Southern needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJacksonville State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineJacksonville State -4.2
Projected total54.8
Jacksonville State win59%
Projection confidence89%
Georgia Southern41% win
Jacksonville State59% win

How the game projects

Jacksonville State owns the median outcome. Georgia Southern needs the game to bend.

Why Jacksonville State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Georgia Southern winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Jacksonville State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Jacksonville State 30 · Georgia Southern 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Jacksonville State wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Jacksonville State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Georgia Southern · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Jacksonville State
+22.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Georgia Southern
+13.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Jacksonville State
+4.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJacksonville State leads
Offensive efficiencyGeorgia Southern

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Defensive resistanceJacksonville State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.9 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
ReceiversJacksonville State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+10.6 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
SecondaryJacksonville State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberJacksonville State leads
QuarterbackJacksonville State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Player valueJacksonville State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Roster qualityJacksonville State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJacksonville State leads
Offensive lineJacksonville State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Defensive frontJacksonville State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Special teamsJacksonville State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+3.8 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityJacksonville State leads
Home environmentJacksonville State

Jacksonville State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at AmFirst Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
Travel & body clockJacksonville State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
RestJacksonville State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
AvailabilityJacksonville State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSJS
How 4M built the fair lineJacksonville State -4.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginJacksonville State +2.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Georgia SouthernClay Helton
73 returners17 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Max JohnsonQB · Transfer in from North Carolina4.3
  2. Josh DallasWR · Returning0.8
  3. River HelmsTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Jacksonville StateCharles Kelly
67 returners21 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden CreelQB · Returning4.7
  2. Darius CannonWR · Transfer in from Murray State0.8
  3. Deondre JohnsonWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelJacksonville State -3.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineJacksonville State -4.2Projected total 54.8
Pregame difference0.7 ptsJacksonville State side
Bet thresholdOver 51.8 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.7-point difference
Market-3.54M-4.2
Jacksonville State sideGeorgia Southern side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement37 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 52.5
  2. -3.5O/U 52.5
  3. -3.5O/U 52.5
  4. -3.5O/U 52.5
  5. -3.5O/U 52.5
  6. -3.5O/U 52.5
  7. -3.5O/U 52.5
  8. -3.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Georgia SouthernFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Charleston SouthernHome
  2. W2Sep 12at ClemsonAway
  3. NOWSep 19at Jacksonville StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs HoustonHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Coastal CarolinaAway
View full Georgia Southern schedule →
Jacksonville StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Eastern KentuckyHome
  2. W2Sep 12at OhioAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs Georgia SouthernCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Middle TennesseeHome
  5. W6Oct 7at Kennesaw StateAway
View full Jacksonville State schedule →