← Current week Game Center
AwayGeorgia StateNo. 130 · -15.7
4M projection
Away23–Home30
Home -7.366% win
HomeKennesaw StateNo. 105 · -8.9
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Fifth Third Stadium80.4° · 4.5 mph
Locked pregame marketKennesaw State -7.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKennesaw State -7.5 -110Georgia State +7.5 -110
TotalOver 55.5 -106Under 55.5 -114
MoneylineKennesaw State -310Georgia State +245
OpeningKennesaw State -8.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kennesaw State 30 · Georgia State 23 while FanDuel lists Kennesaw State -7.5. That creates 0.2 points of difference toward Georgia State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptGeorgia State 31 · Kennesaw State 17
Winner missedStraight-up projection21.3 ptsProjected-margin error4.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Kennesaw State 30–23

Kennesaw State has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Kennesaw State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Georgia State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKennesaw State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineKennesaw State -7.3
Projected total53.0
Kennesaw State win66%
Projection confidence89%
Georgia State34% win
Kennesaw State66% win

How the game projects

Kennesaw State owns the median outcome. Georgia State needs the game to bend.

Why Kennesaw State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Georgia State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kennesaw State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kennesaw State 30 · Georgia State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kennesaw State wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kennesaw State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Georgia State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Kennesaw State
+15.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Kennesaw State
+13.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Defensive matchup
Kennesaw State
+9.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKennesaw State leads
Offensive efficiencyKennesaw State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.1 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Defensive resistanceKennesaw State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.5 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
ReceiversKennesaw State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
SecondaryGeorgia State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+4.2 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKennesaw State leads
QuarterbackKennesaw State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+15.8 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Player valueKennesaw State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Roster qualityGeorgia State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.6 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKennesaw State leads
Offensive lineKennesaw State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Defensive frontKennesaw State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Special teamsKennesaw State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+12.7 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKennesaw State leads
Home environmentKennesaw State

Kennesaw State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Fifth Third Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
Travel & body clockKennesaw State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
RestKennesaw State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
AvailabilityKennesaw State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GSKS
How 4M built the fair lineKennesaw State -7.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKennesaw State +5.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Georgia StateDell McGee
53 returners33 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cameran BrownQB · Returning3.1
  2. Ayden PereiraQB · Transfer in from Merrimack2.2
  3. Savion HartRB · Transfer in from Georgetown0.7
Full team dossier →
Kennesaw StateJerry Mack
44 returners29 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rickie CollinsQB · Transfer in from Syracuse4.4
  2. Brayden MunroeWR · Transfer in from Northern Colorado0.8
  3. Latrelle MurrellRB · Transfer in from West Georgia0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKennesaw State -7.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineKennesaw State -7.3Projected total 53.0
Pregame difference0.2 ptsGeorgia State side
Bet thresholdUnder 56.0 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.2-point difference
Market-7.54M-7.3
Kennesaw State sideGeorgia State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement41 stored snapshots
  1. -8.5O/U 54.5
  2. -8.5O/U 54.5
  3. -8.5O/U 54.5
  4. -8.5O/U 54.5
  5. -7.5O/U 54.5
  6. -7.5O/U 55.5
  7. -7.5O/U 55.5
  8. -7.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Georgia StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs North Carolina A&THome
  2. NOWSep 12at Kennesaw StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at UCFAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Northern IllinoisHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Old DominionHome
View full Georgia State schedule →
Kennesaw StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs West GeorgiaHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Georgia StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at TennesseeAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Arkansas StateAway
  5. W6Oct 7vs Jacksonville StateHome
View full Kennesaw State schedule →