← Current week Game Center
AwayLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -8.769% win
HomeJames MadisonNo. 44 · +3.5
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTESPNUBridgeforth Stadium80.8° · 6.3 mph
Locked pregame marketJames Madison -6.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadJames Madison -6.5 -105Liberty +6.5 -115
TotalOver 51.5 -104Under 51.5 -118
MoneylineJames Madison -230Liberty +188
OpeningJames Madison -6.5O/U 52.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects James Madison 30 · Liberty 22 while FanDuel lists James Madison -6.5. That creates 2.2 points of difference toward James Madison.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptLiberty 13 · James Madison 20
Winner hitStraight-up projection1.8 ptsProjected-margin error18.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
James Madison 30–22

James Madison has a 69% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
James Madison · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Liberty needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJames Madison leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineJames Madison -8.7
Projected total51.8
James Madison win69%
Projection confidence89%
Liberty31% win
James Madison69% win

How the game projects

James Madison owns the median outcome. Liberty needs the game to bend.

Why James Madison winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Liberty winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes James Madison the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is James Madison 30 · Liberty 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. James Madison wins 69% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01James Madison · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Liberty · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
James Madison
+38.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Liberty
+35.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Liberty
+19.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJames Madison leads
Offensive efficiencyJames Madison

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Defensive resistanceJames Madison

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+38.4 indexHigh confidence
LJM
ReceiversJames Madison

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+20.5 indexHigh confidence
LJM
SecondaryJames Madison

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLiberty leads
QuarterbackLiberty

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+35.5 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Player valueLiberty

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+19.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Roster qualityLiberty

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.2 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJames Madison leads
Offensive lineJames Madison

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Defensive frontJames Madison

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Special teamsJames Madison

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+9.4 indexHigh confidence
LJM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityJames Madison leads
Home environmentJames Madison

James Madison's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bridgeforth Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
LJM
Travel & body clockJames Madison

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
RestJames Madison

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
AvailabilityJames Madison

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LJM
How 4M built the fair lineJames Madison -8.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginJames Madison +6.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
James MadisonBilly Napier · new staff
47 returners37 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arrington MaidenQB · Transfer in from Memphis1.7
  2. Camden ColemanQB · Returning1.3
  3. JC EvansQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelJames Madison -6.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineJames Madison -8.7Projected total 51.8
Pregame difference2.2 ptsJames Madison side
Bet thresholdJames Madison -3.6999999999999993 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.2-point difference
Market-6.54M-8.7
James Madison sideLiberty side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement62 stored snapshots
  1. -6.5O/U 50.5
  2. -6.5O/U 50.5
  3. -6.5O/U 50.5
  4. -6.5O/U 50.5
  5. -6.5O/U 50.5
  6. -6.5O/U 50.5
  7. -6.5O/U 50.5
  8. -6.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at James MadisonCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Gardner-WebbHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Ball StateHome
  4. W4Sep 24at Coastal CarolinaAway
  5. W5Oct 2at DelawareAway
View full Liberty schedule →
James MadisonFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs LibertyCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs WagnerHome
  3. W3Sep 19at San Diego StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Old DominionAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs MarshallHome
View full James Madison schedule →