← Current week Game Center
AwayJames MadisonNo. 44 · +3.5
4M projection
Away23–Home22
Away -0.752% win
HomeOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAS.B. Ballard Stadium71.1° · 21.9 mph
Locked pregame marketOld Dominion +5.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOld Dominion +5.5 -105James Madison -5.5 -115
TotalOver 47.5 -105Under 47.5 -115
MoneylineOld Dominion +184James Madison -225
OpeningOld Dominion +4.5O/U 49.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Old Dominion 22 · James Madison 23 while FanDuel lists Old Dominion +5.5. That creates 4.8 points of difference toward Old Dominion.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptJames Madison 46 · Old Dominion 20
Winner hitStraight-up projection25.2 ptsProjected-margin error21.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
James Madison 23–22

James Madison has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Quarterback

Old Dominion leads this category, but James Madison still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Old Dominion needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Lower-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJames Madison leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineOld Dominion +0.7
Projected total45.0
James Madison win52%
Projection confidence85%
James Madison52% win
Old Dominion48% win

How the game projects

James Madison owns the median outcome. Old Dominion needs the game to bend.

Why James Madison winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Old Dominion winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes James Madison the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Old Dominion 22 · James Madison 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. James Madison wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Old Dominion · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Old Dominion
+17.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Old Dominion
+9.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
James Madison
+8.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJames Madison leads
Offensive efficiencyJames Madison

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.2 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Defensive resistanceJames Madison

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
ReceiversJames Madison

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.8 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
SecondaryOld Dominion

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOld Dominion leads
QuarterbackOld Dominion

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.5 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Player valueOld Dominion

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.5 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Roster qualityJames Madison

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.3 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJames Madison leads
Offensive lineOld Dominion

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Defensive frontOld Dominion

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Special teamsJames Madison

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.8 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOld Dominion leads
Home environmentOld Dominion

Old Dominion's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at S.B. Ballard Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
Travel & body clockOld Dominion

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
RestOld Dominion

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
AvailabilityOld Dominion

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
JMOD
How 4M built the fair lineOld Dominion +0.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOld Dominion -2.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

James MadisonBilly Napier · new staff
47 returners37 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arrington MaidenQB · Transfer in from Memphis1.7
  2. Camden ColemanQB · Returning1.3
  3. JC EvansQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →
Old DominionRicky Rahne
56 returners15 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
  2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
  3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOld Dominion +5.5O/U 47.5
4M fair lineOld Dominion +0.7Projected total 45.0
Pregame difference4.8 ptsOld Dominion side
Bet thresholdOld Dominion +5.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison4.8-point difference
Market+5.54M+0.7
Old Dominion sideJames Madison side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +4.5O/U 49.5
  2. +5.5O/U 47.5
  3. +5.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

James MadisonFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs WagnerHome
  2. W3Sep 19at San Diego StateAway
  3. NOWSep 26at Old DominionCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs MarshallHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Georgia SouthernAway
View full James Madison schedule →
Old DominionFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at Virginia TechAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs East CarolinaHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs James MadisonCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Georgia StateAway
  5. W6Oct 10at App StateAway
View full Old Dominion schedule →