← Current week Game Center
AwayJames MadisonNo. 44 · +3.5
4M projection
Away28–Home22
Away -6.664% win
HomeSouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
Week 10Thursday, November 5 at 8:00 PM ESTNetwork TBAM. M. Roberts Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Southern Miss 22 · James Madison 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
James Madison 28–22

James Madison has a 64% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Southern Miss · Quarterback

Southern Miss leads this category, but James Madison still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Southern Miss needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJames Madison leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineSouthern Miss +6.6
Projected total50.0
James Madison win64%
Projection confidence89%
James Madison64% win
Southern Miss36% win

How the game projects

James Madison owns the median outcome. Southern Miss needs the game to bend.

Why James Madison winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Southern Miss winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes James Madison the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Southern Miss 22 · James Madison 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. James Madison wins 64% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Southern Miss · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Southern Miss · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Southern Miss
+37.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
James Madison
+24.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Southern Miss
+17.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJames Madison leads
Offensive efficiencyJames Madison

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+14.5 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Defensive resistanceJames Madison

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+24.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
ReceiversJames Madison

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+25.1 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
SecondaryJames Madison

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackSouthern Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+37.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Player valueSouthern Miss

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJames Madison leads
Offensive lineSouthern Miss

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Defensive frontJames Madison

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+8.7 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Special teamsJames Madison

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouthern Miss leads
Home environmentSouthern Miss

Southern Miss's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at M. M. Roberts Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
Travel & body clockSouthern Miss

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
RestJames Madison

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
AvailabilitySouthern Miss

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
JMSM
How 4M built the fair lineSouthern Miss +6.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouthern Miss -8.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

James MadisonBilly Napier · new staff
47 returners37 additions31 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arrington MaidenQB · Transfer in from Memphis1.7
  2. Camden ColemanQB · Returning1.3
  3. JC EvansQB · Returning1.3
Full team dossier →
Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

James MadisonFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 22at App StateAway
  2. W9Oct 29vs TroyHome
  3. NOWNov 5at Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at UConnAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs Coastal CarolinaHome
View full James Madison schedule →
Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs LouisianaHome
  2. W9Oct 31at UL MonroeAway
  3. NOWNov 5vs James MadisonCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Louisiana TechAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs South AlabamaHome
View full Southern Miss schedule →