← Current week Game Center
AwayTroyNo. 103 · -8.6
4M projection
Away25–Home26
Home -1.553% win
HomeLouisianaNo. 106 · -9.0
Week 7Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBACajun Field79.9° · 9.4 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana 26 · Troy 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Oct 13, 10:57 AM ET
Projected result
Louisiana 26–25

Louisiana has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Troy · Defensive matchup

Troy leads this category, but Louisiana still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Troy needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisiana leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana -1.5
Projected total51.2
Louisiana win53%
Projection confidence85%
Troy47% win
Louisiana53% win

How the game projects

Louisiana owns the median outcome. Troy needs the game to bend.

Why Louisiana winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Troy winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana 26 · Troy 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisiana wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Troy · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Troy · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Troy
+21.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Louisiana
+9.4 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
Louisiana
+8.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTroy leads
Offensive efficiencyLouisiana

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.4 indexMedium confidence
TL
Defensive resistanceTroy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+21.6 indexMedium confidence
TL
ReceiversLouisiana

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.2 indexMedium confidence
TL
SecondaryLouisiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisiana leads
QuarterbackLouisiana

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+8.9 indexMedium confidence
TL
Player valueLouisiana

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.7 indexMedium confidence
TL
Roster qualityLouisiana

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.4 indexMedium confidence
TL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisiana leads
Offensive lineLouisiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TL
Defensive frontLouisiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
TL
Special teamsLouisiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+14.3 indexMedium confidence
TL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana leads
Home environmentLouisiana

Louisiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Cajun Field.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
TL
Travel & body clockLouisiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
TL
RestTroy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
TL
AvailabilityLouisiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
TL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana -1.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana -0.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.4Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TroyGerad Parker
52 returners14 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Goose CrowderQB · Returning2.7
  2. Tucker KilcreaseQB · Returning2.3
  3. Mojo DortchWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
LouisianaMichael Desormeaux
70 returners5 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lunch WinfieldQB · Returning3.6
  2. Daniel BealeQB · Returning1.5
  3. Shelton Sampson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TroyFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at Utah StateAway
  2. W6Oct 6vs Southern MissHome
  3. NOWOct 17at LouisianaCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24vs UL MonroeHome
  5. W9Oct 29at James MadisonAway
View full Troy schedule →
LouisianaFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3vs Arkansas StateHome
  2. W6Oct 10at Louisiana TechAway
  3. NOWOct 17vs TroyCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24at Southern MissAway
  5. W10Nov 7vs South AlabamaHome
View full Louisiana schedule →