← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
4M projection
Away25–Home28
Home -2.856% win
HomeLouisianaNo. 106 · -9.0
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBACajun Field7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana 28 · South Alabama 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Louisiana 28–25

Louisiana has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
South Alabama · Quarterback

South Alabama leads this category, but Louisiana still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Alabama needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisiana leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana -2.8
Projected total53.4
Louisiana win56%
Projection confidence85%
South Alabama44% win
Louisiana56% win

How the game projects

Louisiana owns the median outcome. South Alabama needs the game to bend.

Why Louisiana winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Alabama winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana 28 · South Alabama 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisiana wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Alabama · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Alabama · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
South Alabama
+20.2 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
South Alabama
+15.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
South Alabama
+6.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Alabama leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Alabama

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.3 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Defensive resistanceSouth Alabama

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.6 indexMedium confidence
SAL
ReceiversLouisiana

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
SecondaryLouisiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+20.2 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.4 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Roster qualityLouisiana

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisiana leads
Offensive lineLouisiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Defensive frontLouisiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Special teamsLouisiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.9 indexMedium confidence
SAL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana leads
Home environmentLouisiana

Louisiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Cajun Field.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
Travel & body clockLouisiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SAL
RestLouisiana

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
SAL
AvailabilityLouisiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SAL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana -2.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana 0.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
55 returners12 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
  2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
  3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
LouisianaMichael Desormeaux
70 returners5 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lunch WinfieldQB · Returning3.6
  2. Daniel BealeQB · Returning1.5
  3. Shelton Sampson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 20at MarshallAway
  2. W9Oct 31vs Louisiana TechHome
  3. NOWNov 7at LouisianaCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs TroyHome
  5. W12Nov 21at Southern MissAway
View full South Alabama schedule →
LouisianaFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs TroyHome
  2. W8Oct 24at Southern MissAway
  3. NOWNov 7vs South AlabamaCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 12at UL MonroeAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs Coastal CarolinaHome
View full Louisiana schedule →