← Current week Game Center
AwayLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
4M projection
Away28–Home27
Away -0.952% win
HomeKennesaw StateNo. 105 · -8.9
Week 8Thursday, October 22 at 7:00 PM EDTCBSSNFifth Third Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kennesaw State 27 · Liberty 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Liberty 28–27

Liberty has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Liberty · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kennesaw State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLiberty leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineKennesaw State +0.9
Projected total54.1
Liberty win52%
Projection confidence89%
Liberty52% win
Kennesaw State48% win

How the game projects

Liberty owns the median outcome. Kennesaw State needs the game to bend.

Why Liberty winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kennesaw State winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Liberty the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kennesaw State 27 · Liberty 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Liberty wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Liberty · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kennesaw State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Liberty
+7.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Player value
Kennesaw State
+4.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Home environment
Kennesaw State
+1.2 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKennesaw State leads
Offensive efficiencyLiberty

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Defensive resistanceKennesaw State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
LKS
ReceiversKennesaw State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.9 indexHigh confidence
LKS
SecondaryKennesaw State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+40.9 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLiberty leads
QuarterbackLiberty

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Player valueKennesaw State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.1 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Roster qualityLiberty

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.0 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLiberty leads
Offensive lineKennesaw State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Defensive frontKennesaw State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Special teamsLiberty

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.3 indexHigh confidence
LKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKennesaw State leads
Home environmentKennesaw State

Kennesaw State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Fifth Third Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
LKS
Travel & body clockKennesaw State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
LKS
RestLiberty

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
LKS
AvailabilityKennesaw State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LKS
How 4M built the fair lineKennesaw State +0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKennesaw State -2.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Kennesaw StateJerry Mack
44 returners29 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rickie CollinsQB · Transfer in from Syracuse4.4
  2. Brayden MunroeWR · Transfer in from Northern Colorado0.8
  3. Latrelle MurrellRB · Transfer in from West Georgia0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 2at DelawareAway
  2. W6Oct 8vs Sam HoustonHome
  3. NOWOct 22at Kennesaw StateCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs Florida InternationalHome
  5. W10Nov 7at New Mexico StateAway
View full Liberty schedule →
Kennesaw StateFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 7vs Jacksonville StateHome
  2. W7Oct 14at Missouri StateAway
  3. NOWOct 22vs LibertyCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 28at Middle TennesseeAway
  5. W10Nov 7vs DelawareHome
View full Kennesaw State schedule →