← Current week Game Center
AwaySouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
4M projection
Away25–Home26
Home -152% win
HomeTroyNo. 103 · -8.6
Week 6Tuesday, October 6 at 8:00 PM EDTESPN2Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL)72.9° · 5.6 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Troy 26 · Southern Miss 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouthern Miss 34 · Troy 55
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.0 ptsProjected-margin error39.0 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Troy 26–25

Troy has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Southern Miss · Quarterback

Southern Miss leads this category, but Troy still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Southern Miss needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTroy leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineTroy -1.0
Projected total50.0
Troy win52%
Projection confidence89%
Southern Miss48% win
Troy52% win

How the game projects

Troy owns the median outcome. Southern Miss needs the game to bend.

Why Troy winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Southern Miss winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Troy the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Troy 26 · Southern Miss 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Troy wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Southern Miss · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Southern Miss · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Southern Miss
+27.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Southern Miss
+15.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Southern Miss
+13.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouthern Miss leads
Offensive efficiencySouthern Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.2 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Defensive resistanceSouthern Miss

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
SMT
ReceiversTroy

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.0 indexHigh confidence
SMT
SecondaryTroy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackSouthern Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+27.3 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Player valueSouthern Miss

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.9 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.3 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTroy leads
Offensive lineTroy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Defensive frontTroy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+3.7 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Special teamsTroy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.3 indexHigh confidence
SMT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTroy leads
Home environmentTroy

Troy's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
SMT
Travel & body clockTroy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SMT
RestSouthern Miss

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SMT
AvailabilityTroy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SMT
How 4M built the fair lineTroy -1.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTroy -0.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
TroyGerad Parker
52 returners14 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Goose CrowderQB · Returning2.7
  2. Tucker KilcreaseQB · Returning2.3
  3. Mojo DortchWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs UConnHome
  2. W4Sep 26at TulaneAway
  3. NOWOct 6at TroyCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Arkansas StateHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs LouisianaHome
View full Southern Miss schedule →
TroyFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19at MissouriAway
  2. W4Sep 26at Utah StateAway
  3. NOWOct 6vs Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at LouisianaAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs UL MonroeHome
View full Troy schedule →