← Current week Game Center
AwayOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
4M projection
Away26–Home23
Away -2.956% win
HomeLouisiana TechNo. 97 · -6.6
Week 8Saturday, October 24 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAJoe Aillet Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana Tech 23 · Old Dominion 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Old Dominion 26–23

Old Dominion has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Louisiana Tech needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOld Dominion leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana Tech +2.9
Projected total48.9
Old Dominion win56%
Projection confidence85%
Old Dominion56% win
Louisiana Tech44% win

How the game projects

Old Dominion owns the median outcome. Louisiana Tech needs the game to bend.

Why Old Dominion winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Louisiana Tech winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Old Dominion the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana Tech 23 · Old Dominion 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Old Dominion wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Louisiana Tech · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Old Dominion
+20.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Old Dominion
+6.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Louisiana Tech
+3.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOld Dominion leads
Offensive efficiencyOld Dominion

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.7 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Defensive resistanceOld Dominion

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+20.1 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
ReceiversLouisiana Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
SecondaryLouisiana Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisiana Tech leads
QuarterbackLouisiana Tech

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.5 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Player valueOld Dominion

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.1 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Roster qualityLouisiana Tech

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.3 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisiana Tech leads
Offensive lineLouisiana Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Defensive frontLouisiana Tech

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Special teamsLouisiana Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.5 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana Tech leads
Home environmentLouisiana Tech

Louisiana Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Joe Aillet Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
Travel & body clockLouisiana Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
RestOld Dominion

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
AvailabilityLouisiana Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ODLT
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana Tech +2.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana Tech -5.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Old DominionRicky Rahne
56 returners15 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
  2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
  3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Louisiana TechSonny Cumbie
61 returners11 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blake BakerQB · Returning3.0
  2. Trey KukukQB · Returning2.1
  3. Eli FinleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Old DominionFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at App StateAway
  2. W7Oct 15vs Georgia SouthernHome
  3. NOWOct 24at Louisiana TechCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs MarshallHome
  5. W10Nov 7at Coastal CarolinaAway
View full Old Dominion schedule →
Louisiana TechFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10vs LouisianaHome
  2. W7Oct 17at UL MonroeAway
  3. NOWOct 24vs Old DominionCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31at South AlabamaAway
  5. W10Nov 7at TroyAway
View full Louisiana Tech schedule →