← Current week Game Center
AwaySouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
4M projection
Away28–Home24
Away -459% win
HomeUL MonroeNo. 133 · -16.5
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMalone Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects UL Monroe 24 · Southern Miss 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Southern Miss 28–24

Southern Miss has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Southern Miss · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UL Monroe needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouthern Miss leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineUL Monroe +4.0
Projected total51.4
Southern Miss win59%
Projection confidence85%
Southern Miss59% win
UL Monroe41% win

How the game projects

Southern Miss owns the median outcome. UL Monroe needs the game to bend.

Why Southern Miss winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UL Monroe winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Southern Miss the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UL Monroe 24 · Southern Miss 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Southern Miss wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Southern Miss · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UL Monroe · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Southern Miss
+11.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Southern Miss
+11.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Offensive matchup
Southern Miss
+3.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUL Monroe leads
Offensive efficiencySouthern Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+3.0 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Defensive resistanceSouthern Miss

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.6 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
ReceiversUL Monroe

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.8 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
SecondaryUL Monroe

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackUL Monroe

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Player valueUL Monroe

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.2 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUL Monroe leads
Offensive lineUL Monroe

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Defensive frontUL Monroe

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+8.7 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Special teamsSouthern Miss

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUL Monroe leads
Home environmentUL Monroe

UL Monroe's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Malone Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
Travel & body clockUL Monroe

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
RestUL Monroe

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
AvailabilityUL Monroe

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMUM
How 4M built the fair lineUL Monroe +4.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUL Monroe -5.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
UL MonroeBryant Vincent
44 returners20 additions17 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Aidan ArmentaQB · Returning4.6
  2. Nic TrujilloWR · Returning0.7
  3. Brandon BuckhaulterWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs Arkansas StateHome
  2. W8Oct 24vs LouisianaHome
  3. NOWOct 31at UL MonroeCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 5vs James MadisonHome
  5. W11Nov 14at Louisiana TechAway
View full Southern Miss schedule →
UL MonroeFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs Louisiana TechHome
  2. W8Oct 24at TroyAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Arkansas StateAway
  5. W11Nov 12vs LouisianaHome
View full UL Monroe schedule →