← Current week Game Center
AwaySouthern MissNo. 102 · -8.6
4M projection
Away24–Home27
Home -2.856% win
HomeLouisiana TechNo. 97 · -6.6
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAJoe Aillet Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana Tech 27 · Southern Miss 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Louisiana Tech 27–24

Louisiana Tech has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Southern Miss · Quarterback

Southern Miss leads this category, but Louisiana Tech still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Southern Miss needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisiana Tech leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana Tech -2.8
Projected total50.4
Louisiana Tech win56%
Projection confidence85%
Southern Miss44% win
Louisiana Tech56% win

How the game projects

Louisiana Tech owns the median outcome. Southern Miss needs the game to bend.

Why Louisiana Tech winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Southern Miss winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisiana Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana Tech 27 · Southern Miss 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisiana Tech wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Southern Miss · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Southern Miss · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Southern Miss
+18.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Southern Miss
+11.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Southern Miss
+11.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisiana Tech leads
Offensive efficiencySouthern Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Defensive resistanceLouisiana Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.4 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
ReceiversLouisiana Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.2 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
SecondaryLouisiana Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouthern Miss leads
QuarterbackSouthern Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.0 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Player valueSouthern Miss

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+11.5 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Roster qualitySouthern Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.0 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisiana Tech leads
Offensive lineLouisiana Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Defensive frontLouisiana Tech

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+8.7 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Special teamsSouthern Miss

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.4 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana Tech leads
Home environmentLouisiana Tech

Louisiana Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Joe Aillet Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
Travel & body clockLouisiana Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
RestSouthern Miss

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
AvailabilityLouisiana Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SMLT
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana Tech -2.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana Tech +1.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Southern MissBlake Anderson
36 returners38 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landry LyddyQB · Returning5.4
  2. Davis DaltonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Aloali'i MauiOL · Returning0.6
Full team dossier →
Louisiana TechSonny Cumbie
61 returners11 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blake BakerQB · Returning3.0
  2. Trey KukukQB · Returning2.1
  3. Eli FinleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Southern MissFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at UL MonroeAway
  2. W10Nov 5vs James MadisonHome
  3. NOWNov 14at Louisiana TechCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs South AlabamaHome
  5. W13Nov 28at Old DominionAway
View full Southern Miss schedule →
Louisiana TechFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at South AlabamaAway
  2. W10Nov 7at TroyAway
  3. NOWNov 14vs Southern MissCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs Arkansas StateHome
  5. W13Nov 28at Georgia SouthernAway
View full Louisiana Tech schedule →